General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021: Difference between revisions

Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| headerstyle = border-bottom:2px #7F0000 solid;
| headerstyle = border-bottom:2px #7F0000 solid;
| above = General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021
| above = General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021
| header1 = Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July 20211 <br> 9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021
| header1 = Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July 2021 <br> 9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021
| data2 = ← Previous [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021]]<br/>TBC Next
| data2 = ← [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021]]<br>[[By-election of WolvHaven, August 2021|August 2021 by-election]] →<br>[[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2022|January 2022]]
| header3 = Election information
| header3 = Election information
| data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].
| data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].
Line 11: Line 11:
| header8 = Members before election
| header8 = Members before election
| data9 =  
| data9 =  
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
* LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
Line 19: Line 19:
| header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs
| header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs
| data11 =
| data11 =
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* YoshiBoyAdvance <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
* YoshiBoyAdvance <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
* Quirtzy <br> Minister for Internal Affairs
* Quirtzy <br> Minister for Internal Affairs
* TBE <br> General MPs
* SirKiwi_, imperial_block, wern3r <br> General MPs


}}
}}
The tenth WolvHaven General Elections will be held from 9 July 2021 to 11 July 2021 to form the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] (HOR) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].
The tenth WolvHaven General Elections was held from 9 July 2021 to 11 July 2021 to form the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] (HOR) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].


==Retiring member==
==Retiring member==
Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows:
Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows:


* LuckerHDD
* GravityDuke
* stellania_union


==Election Results==
==Election Results==
===Members before the election===
===Seats before the election===
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
! Minister !! Party !! Portfolio !! Participation in this Election
! Minister !! Party !! Portfolio !! Participation in this Election
|-
|-
| Number_21 || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs|Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
| Number_21 || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for Culture and Foreign Affairs|Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
|-
|-
| bokbokobama || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Creative Affairs and Regulation Department|Minister for Creative Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
| bokbokobama || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Creative Affairs and Regulation Department|Minister for Creative Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
Line 88: Line 91:
|}
|}


====Election for Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs====
====Election for Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs====
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected
Line 142: Line 145:
| - || Spoiled or Non-Transferable Votes || - ||{{PercentBar|16|8/50}}||  ||
| - || Spoiled or Non-Transferable Votes || - ||{{PercentBar|16|8/50}}||  ||
|-
|-
| colspan="22" | '''Valid: XX   Quota: XX'''
| colspan="22" | '''Valid: 42   Quota: 12'''
|}
|}


Line 162: Line 165:
|
|
* End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC
* End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC
|-
|6 July 2021
|
* [[NewsNet WH]] uploaded SirKiwi_'s political broadcast at 1pm UTC
|-
|-
| 8 July 2021
| 8 July 2021
Line 179: Line 186:
* Official count announced by returning officer
* Official count announced by returning officer
|-
|-
| Mid July 2021
| 17 July 2021
|
|
* First session of [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]]
* First session of [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]]
|}
|}


== newsnet Exit Poll ==
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Infrastructure and National Development ====
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference
|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| YoshiBoyAdvance ||{{PercentBar|41|40.91%}}||{{PercentBar|41|9/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| anniemc2 ||{{PercentBar|31.8|31.81%}}||{{PercentBar|31.8|7/22}}|-
|||Others||{{PercentBar|27.27|27.27%}}||{{PercentBar|27.27|6/22}}|}
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Internal Affairs ====
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference
|-
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|90.9|90.90%}}||{{PercentBar|90.9|20/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| WillieWoo257986 ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| Pro_Of_survival ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|||Others||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|}
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for General MPs ====
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Party !! Candidate
!First Preference %
!First Preference
|-
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|31.8|31.81%}}||{{PercentBar|31.8|7/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|-
|{{Parties/HGP}}|| SirKiwi_ ||{{PercentBar|18.18|18.18%}}||{{PercentBar|18.18|4/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| anniemc2 ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| wern3r ||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|-
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| frogggggg ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| WillieWoo257986 ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|||Others||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|}


{{ElectionsNavbox}}
{{ElectionsNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}