Ministry for Internal Affairs: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
| label5 = Headquarters
| label5 = Headquarters
| data5 = N/A
| data5 = N/A
| label6 = Ministers responsible
| data6 = Hon. Quirtzy MP,<br>Minister for Internal Affairs
| label7 = Parent agency
| label7 = Parent agency
| data7 = [[Government of WolvHaven]]
| data7 = [[Government of WolvHaven]]
Line 21: Line 19:
}}
}}


'''Ministry for Internal Affairs'''  is a ministry of the WolvHaven Federal Government charged with the responsibility of managing internal, Gardellia and Pangaea policies. Before 14 October 2020, the ministry was called the '''Home Office'''
'''Ministry for Internal Affairs'''  is a ministry of the [[Government of WolvHaven|WolvHaven Federal Government]] charged with the responsibility of managing internal, [[Gardellia]] and [[Pangaea]] policies. Before 14 October 2020, the ministry was called the '''Home Office'''
==History==
==History==
This ministry was formed on 5 May 2018 as '''Home Office''' after the [[FWH-DEM Coalition]] elected as Government of WolvHaven, and was renamed later on to the Ministry for Internal Affairs
This ministry was formed on 5 May 2018 as '''Home Office''' after the [[FWH-DEM Coalition]] elected as [[Government of WolvHaven]], and was renamed later on to the Ministry for Internal Affairs


==Responsibilities==
==Responsibilities==
The Ministry for Internal Affairs is tasked with the responsibilities of Managing PR, Citizenship, and other rank assignments/registration. They also oversee immigration processes and manage player qualifications, and qualifying tests; such as the WorldEdit Qualification Test, the Immigration Test, and the Creative City-Build applications.
The Ministry for Internal Affairs is tasked with the responsibilities of Managing PR, Citizenship, and other [[Ranks|rank]] assignments/registration. They also oversee immigration processes and manage player qualifications, and qualifying tests; such as the WorldEdit Qualification Test, the Immigration Test, and the Creative City-Build applications.


They are also tasked to maintain law and order; and ensure that enforcement actions remain fair and objective to all players, detect and apprehend offenders with an overall objective to build a safer community.
They are also tasked to maintain law and order; and ensure that enforcement actions remain fair and objective to all players, detect and apprehend offenders with an overall objective to build a safer community.
Line 63: Line 61:
| [[SilverWolv|H.E. SilverWolv]]<br>{{Parties/IP}}||[[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|Ministry during 14th Parliament]]
| [[SilverWolv|H.E. SilverWolv]]<br>{{Parties/IP}}||[[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|Ministry during 14th Parliament]]
[[Ministry during 15th Parliament]]
[[Ministry during 15th Parliament]]
|-
! colspan="10" |Position Abolished
|}
|}