WolvHaven Tram (4th Haven): Difference between revisions
MatthieuTofu (talk | contribs) |
MatthieuTofu (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| header19 = Operation | | header19 = Operation | ||
| label20 = Began operation | | label20 = Began operation | ||
| data20 = 13 October 2014; | | data20 = 13 October 2014; 9 years ago | ||
| label21 = Operator(s) | | label21 = Operator(s) | ||
| data21 = [[TransHaven]] (Department of Transportation) <br />RegioLinQ (former) | | data21 = [[TransHaven]] (Department of Transportation) <br />RegioLinQ (former) | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
=== Opening of Lines === | === Opening of Lines === | ||
[[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]] opened on the 13th of October 2014, with its original route running from Stalingrad Coast (Now Stalingrad South) to Stalingrad. Just a few weeks later on the 2nd of November, Tram Line 1 extended further up north to Central Park East (now SOHO) and to Nationale (now Parkroyal) with the entire route stretching 1.4km over 9 stops. | [[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]] opened on the 13th of October 2014, with its original route running from Stalingrad Coast (Now Stalingrad South) to Stalingrad. Just a few weeks later on the 2nd of November, Tram Line 1 extended further up north to Central Park East (now SOHO) and to Nationale (now Parkroyal) with the entire route stretching 1.4km over 9 stops. At an unknown date, due to low ridership, the extension to Nationale was shut down, and on the 31st of October 2015, the entire line too shut down. After a year long downtime, renovation and rejuvenation works were put into place, and the line was officially reopened on the 16th of January 2019, with a shorter altered route, with trains starting their journey at Museum/6th Road, looping at Stalingrad Coast. With connections to buses, the BERT and Metro, the newly renovated tram line was received with high praise from critics, and still runs to this day. | ||
=== Refurbishment and expansion === | === Refurbishment and expansion === | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
With a route that of the Tram Line 1 before renovation works, Tram Line 3 is the longest tram line in WolvHaven, spanning 1.7 kilometres, with 10 tram stops placed along the line. | With a route that of the Tram Line 1 before renovation works, Tram Line 3 is the longest tram line in WolvHaven, spanning 1.7 kilometres, with 10 tram stops placed along the line. | ||
==== Tram Line 1 (Original routing) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Station Name | |||
!Connections | |||
!Opened On | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stalingrad South''' | |||
|BERT Westford Line | |||
| rowspan="7" |13 October 2014 | |||
|Located further south than the current Stalingrad Coast tram stop | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Street''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Street''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stalingrad''' | |||
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sarglia South''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sarglia''' | |||
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sarglia North''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Central Park East''' | |||
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |2 November 2014 | |||
|Now named SOHO | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nationale''' | |||
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]] | |||
|Now named Parkroyal | |||
|} | |||
=== Rolling stock === | === Rolling stock === | ||