WolvHaven Tram (4th Haven): Difference between revisions

Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
m 1 revision imported
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:WolvHaven Tram (2014-2017)]]
[[Category:WolvHaven Tram (4th Haven)]]
[[Category:4th Haven]]
{{Construction}}
{{Construction}}


Line 22: Line 23:
| header19 = Operation
| header19 = Operation
| label20 = Began operation
| label20 = Began operation
| data20 = 13 November 2014; 4 years ago
| data20 = 13 October 2014; 9 years ago
| label21 = Operator(s)
| label21 = Operator(s)
| data21 = [[TransHaven]] ( [[Department of Transportation]] ) <br />[[RegioLinQ]] (former)
| data21 = [[TransHaven]] (Department of Transportation) <br />RegioLinQ (former)
| header22 = Technical
| header22 = Technical
| label23 = System length
| label23 = System length
Line 43: Line 44:
With the growing population of WolvHaven, worsening traffic congestion, and the ever-growing inefficiency of the Metro, it was brought up to Parliament that WolvHaven was in dire need of an efficent, low-cost transportation system that complimented the then small WolvHaven Metro.
With the growing population of WolvHaven, worsening traffic congestion, and the ever-growing inefficiency of the Metro, it was brought up to Parliament that WolvHaven was in dire need of an efficent, low-cost transportation system that complimented the then small WolvHaven Metro.


On November 2014, a building competition, dubbed "Innovate", was announced to the public, with the aim of receiving creative transit ideas from the commuters themselves, which in turn, would be turned into reality if it met the three criteria: low-cost, low maintenance, and efficient.
In September 2014, a building competition, dubbed "Innovate", was announced to the public, with the aim of receiving creative transit ideas from the commuters themselves, which in turn, would be turned into reality if it met the three criteria: low-cost, low maintenance, and efficient.


Many submissions were considered, such as a trolleybus or monorail system that ran on all three islands. However, it was settled and decided that a tram system was the most cost-efficient, low maintenance, and efficient in terms of passenger flow.
Many submissions were considered, such as a trolleybus or monorail system that ran on all three islands. However, it was settled and decided that a tram system was the most cost-efficient, low maintenance, and efficient in terms of passenger flow.


On the 16th of January 2014, player Matthieu_Dinh, who had envisioned the project, unveiled the Stalingrad Tram, or the Tram Line 1, or as it's known now, the '''WolvHaven Tram'''. With a revolutionary automatic spawning tram system, effiency and passenger flow was up to 95% in the first week, and ridership was at an all time high. Referred to as the future of rail transit, the WolvHaven Tram was very successful in its first year.
On the 13th of October 2014, player [[User:MatthieuTofu|Matthieu_Dinh]], who had envisioned the project, unveiled the Stalingrad Tram, or the Tram Line 1, or as it's known now, the '''WolvHaven Tram'''. Tram service was unreliable at first but with the introduction of a revolutionary automatic spawning tram system on the 16th of January 2015, tram service delivery increased to 95%, and ridership was at an all time high. Referred to as the future of rail transit, the WolvHaven Tram was very successful in its first year.


=== Opening of Lines ===
=== Opening of Lines ===


[[Tram Line 1]] opened on the 13th of November 2014, with its original route running from Stalingrad Coast (Now [[Stalingrad South Tram Stop|Stalingrad South]]) to Stalingrad. In the first quarter of 2015, the Tram Line 1 extended further up north to SOHO, and, later that year, eventually extended its 8 stop long route to a 9 stop, 1.4km long route, with its northern terminus now at Nationale (Now [[Parkroyal Tram Stop|Parkroyal]]). On that same year, due to low ridership, the extension to Nationale was shut down, and on the 31st of October 2015, the entire line too shut down. After a year long downtime, renovation and rejuvenation works were put into place, and the line was officially reopened on the 16th of January 2019, with a shorter altered route, with trains starting their journey at [[Museum/6th Road Tram Stop|Museum/6th Road]], looping at [[Stalingrad Coast Tram Stop|Stalingrad Coast]]. With connections to buses, the BERT and Metro, the newly renovated tram line was received with high praise from critics, and still runs to this day.
[[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]] opened on the 13th of October 2014, with its original route running from Stalingrad Coast (Now Stalingrad South) to Stalingrad. Just a few weeks later on the 2nd of November, Tram Line 1 extended further up north to Central Park East (now SOHO) and to Nationale (now Parkroyal) with the entire route stretching 1.4km over 9 stops. At an unknown date, due to low ridership, the extension to Nationale was shut down, and on the 31st of October 2015, the entire line too shut down. After a year long downtime, renovation and rejuvenation works were put into place, and the line was officially reopened on the 16th of January 2019, with a shorter altered route, with trains starting their journey at Museum/6th Road, looping at Stalingrad Coast. With connections to buses, the BERT and Metro, the newly renovated tram line was received with high praise from critics, and still runs to this day.


=== Refurbishment and expansion ===
=== Refurbishment and expansion ===
Line 60: Line 61:
==== Eastern WolvHaven Tram expansion ====
==== Eastern WolvHaven Tram expansion ====


Upon completion of Tram Lines 2 & 3, and the revitalisation of Tram Line 1, ambitious plans were drawn out to expand the tram system further east, and possibly even into Westford, as a means of solution to replace the debilitating status of the poignant bus system back then. However, due to an also debilitating [https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Tick|TPS] (ticks per second) situation, all plans were shelved and eventually replaced with buses that served the planned routes.
Upon the completion of the first line, ambitious plans were drawn out to expand the tram system further east, and possibly even into Westford, as a means of solution to replace the debilitating status of the poignant bus system back then. However, due to an also debilitating ticks per second situation, all plans were shelved and eventually replaced with buses that served the planned routes.


==== Southern Brookedge Tram project ====
==== Southern Brookedge Tram project ====
Line 81: Line 82:
! Electrification
! Electrification
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! rowspan="3" | [[Tram Line 1]]
! rowspan="3" | [[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]]
| RWT05M/A <ref group="note">Ran on Tram Line 1 before the system was converted to runsteel wheel trams. </ref>
| RWT05M/A <ref group="note">Ran on Tram Line 1 before the system was converted to runsteel wheel trams. </ref>
| rowspan="3" | 13th November 2014 <br /> 16th January 2016<ref group="note">Reopening date after rehabilitation works.</ref>
| rowspan="3" | 13th November 2014 <br /> 16th January 2016<ref group="note">Reopening date after rehabilitation works.</ref>
| rowspan="3" | [[Museum/6th Road Tram Stop|Museum/6th Road]] <br /> [[Parkroyal Tram Stop|Parkroyal]]
| rowspan="3" | Museum/6th Road <br /> Parkroyal
| rowspan="3" | 6
| rowspan="3" | 6
| rowspan="3" | -
| rowspan="3" | -
| rowspan="5" | [[Web:Department Of Transport|TransHaven]]
| rowspan="5" | [[TransHaven]]
| rowspan="5" | [[Museum Metro Station|6th Road Depot]]
| rowspan="5" | 6th Road Depot
| 750 V DC Overhead catenary
| 750 V DC Overhead catenary
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 96: Line 97:
| rowspan="3" | SWT05AM/A
| rowspan="3" | SWT05AM/A
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! [[Tram Line 2]]
! [[Tram Line 2 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 2]]
| rowspan="2" | 21st April 2016
| rowspan="2" | 21st April 2016
| [[Parkroyal Tram Stop|Parkroyal]] <br /> loop [[Stalingrad Coast Tram Stop|Stalingrad Coast]]
| Parkroyal <br /> loop Stalingrad Coast
| 6
| 6
| -
| -
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
! [[Tram Line 3]]
! [[Tram Line 3 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 3]]
| [[Museum/6th Road Tram Stop|Museum/6th Road]] <br /> loop [[Stalingrad Coast Tram Stop|Stalingrad Coast]]
| Museum/6th Road <br /> loop Stalingrad Coast
| 9
| 9
| -
| -
Line 125: Line 126:
=== Lines ===
=== Lines ===
==== Tram Line 1 ====
==== Tram Line 1 ====
''Main article: [[Tram Line 1]]
''Main article: [[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]]''


Tram Line 1 was the first light rail/tram line to be built in Fourth Haven. Originally running from Stalingrad Coast (now [[Stalingrad South Tram Stop|Stalingrad South]]) Tram Stop to Parkroyal Tram Stop, Tram Line 1 now runs a different route, heading east before Sarglia North, and ending at [[Museum/6th Road Tram Stop|Museum 6th Road]] Tram Stop.
Tram Line 1 was the first light rail/tram line to be built in Fourth Haven. Originally running from Stalingrad Coast (now Stalingrad South) Tram Stop to Parkroyal Tram Stop, Tram Line 1 now runs a different route, heading east before Sarglia North, and ending at Museum 6th Road Tram Stop.


==== Tram Line 2 ====
==== Tram Line 2 ====
''Main article: [[Tram Line 2]]
''Main article: [[Tram Line 2 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 2]]''


Opened on the same day as the Tram Line 3, Tram Line 2 is a 6 station line that serves 6th Road, Sarglia, SOHO, and Parkroyal. With the creation of Tram Line 2, several developments have been made, such as [[East Ocean Mall]], which stands on the previously empty plot on top of the SOHO Tunnel on the East Coast Parkway.
Opened on the same day as the Tram Line 3, Tram Line 2 is a 6 station line that serves 6th Road, Sarglia, SOHO, and Parkroyal. With the creation of Tram Line 2, several developments have been made, such as [[East Ocean Mall]], which stands on the previously empty plot on top of the SOHO Tunnel on the East Coast Parkway.


==== Tram Line 3 ====
==== Tram Line 3 ====
''Main article: [[Tram Line 3]]
''Main article: [[Tram Line 3 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 3]]''


With a route that of the Tram Line 1 before renovation works, Tram Line 3 is the longest tram line in WolvHaven, spanning 1.7 kilometres, with 10 tram stops placed along the line. It is also the only tram line that goes underground.
With a route that of the Tram Line 1 before renovation works, Tram Line 3 is the longest tram line in WolvHaven, spanning 1.7 kilometres, with 10 tram stops placed along the line.
 
==== Tram Line 1 (Original routing) ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Station Name
!Connections
!Opened On
!Notes
|-
|'''Stalingrad South'''
|BERT Westford Line
| rowspan="7" |13 October 2014
|Located further south than the current Stalingrad Coast tram stop
|-
|'''2nd Street'''
|
|
|-
|'''3rd Street'''
|
|
|-
|'''Stalingrad'''
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]]
|
|-
|'''Sarglia South'''
|
|
|-
|'''Sarglia'''
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]]
|
|-
|'''Sarglia North'''
|
|
|-
|'''Central Park East'''
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]]
| rowspan="2" |2 November 2014
|Now named SOHO
|-
|'''Nationale'''
|[[File:MetroM.png|25px]][[File:Metro2.png|25px]]
|Now named Parkroyal
|}


=== Rolling stock ===
=== Rolling stock ===
Line 156: Line 204:
| SWT05M/A
| SWT05M/A
| rowspan="2" | [[World Tech Industries]]
| rowspan="2" | [[World Tech Industries]]
| [[Tram Line 1]]  
| [[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]]
| rowspan="2" | 5
| rowspan="2" | 5
| A5
| A5
Line 166: Line 214:
|-
|-
| SWT05AM/A
| SWT05AM/A
| [[Tram Line 1]] <br /> [[Tram Line 2]] <br /> [[Tram Line 3]]
| [[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]] <br /> [[Tram Line 2 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 2]] <br /> [[Tram Line 3 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 3]]
| A5
| A5
| 21st April 2016
| 21st April 2016
Line 175: Line 223:
|-
|-
| RWT05M/A
| RWT05M/A
| [[Web:Lorem Ipsum Corporation|Sakana Heavy Industries]]
| Sakana Heavy Industries
| [[Tram Line 1]]
| [[Tram Line 1 (4th Haven)|Tram Line 1]]
| 5
| 5
| C1
| C1
Line 191: Line 239:
== See also ==
== See also ==


*[[WolvHaven Metro]]
*[[WolvHaven Metro (4th Haven)|WolvHaven Metro]]


== References and notes ==
== References and notes ==


<references group="note"/>
<references group="note"/>