Metro Line 4 (4th Haven): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Transitmatt (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| image = [[File:MetroM.png|50px]] [[File:Metro4.png|50px]] | | image = [[File:MetroM.png|50px]] [[File:Metro4.png|50px]] | ||
| image2 = [[File:YorkM6M8Platforms.png|300px]] | | image2 = [[File:YorkM6M8Platforms.png|300px]] | ||
| caption2 = | | caption2 = York Interchange | ||
| header1 = Overview | | header1 = Overview | ||
| label2 = Type | | label2 = Type | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| data4 = {{ColorBox|Orange}} Manual. Request for a driver for service on this line. Subject to driver availability. | | data4 = {{ColorBox|Orange}} Manual. Request for a driver for service on this line. Subject to driver availability. | ||
| label5 = Termini | | label5 = Termini | ||
| data5 = | | data5 = York <br /> City Hall | ||
| label6 = Stations | | label6 = Stations | ||
| data6 = 9 (Operational) | | data6 = 9 (Operational) | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| data9 = October 2014; 3 years ago | | data9 = October 2014; 3 years ago | ||
| label10 = Operator(s) | | label10 = Operator(s) | ||
| data10 = | | data10 = Sakana Heavy Industrial Transit (lorem ipsum corporation) | ||
| label11 = Character | | label11 = Character | ||
| data11 = Underground ( | | data11 = Underground (City Hall - York) | ||
| label12 = Depot(s) | | label12 = Depot(s) | ||
| data12 = | | data12 = York | ||
|label13 = Rolling Stock | |label13 = Rolling Stock | ||
| data13 = | | data13 = SM25A <br /> SM25B | ||
| header14 = Technical | | header14 = Technical | ||
| label15 = Line Length | | label15 = Line Length | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
== Stations == | == Stations == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" |Station | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" | Image | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" | Island | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" |Connections/Notes | |||
|- | |||
|City Hall | |||
|[[File:CityHallEntrance.png|100px]] | |||
| rowspan="6" |Wolfminister | |||
|[[File:Metro1.png|25px]] [[File:Metro2.png|25px]] [[File:Metro5.png|25px]] [[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro7.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] [[File:Metro10.png|25px]] [[File:MetroS.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Government District | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Museum | |||
| | |||
|[[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Central Park | |||
| | |||
== Mechanicsburg-York Extension == | | | ||
|- | |||
|Wellborough | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro3.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dakota | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro2.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|East River | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mechanicsburg | |||
|[[File:Metro7.png|25px]] [[File:Metro9.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|York | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro7.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Mechanicsburg-York Extension== | |||
In October 2017, plans were unveiled to extend Line 4 to York station to connect with lines 6, 7 and 8. Construction began in late November, 2017. The project has recently been completed. The extension goes through the following stations: | In October 2017, plans were unveiled to extend Line 4 to York station to connect with lines 6, 7 and 8. Construction began in late November, 2017. The project has recently been completed. The extension goes through the following stations: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" |Station | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" | Image | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" | Island | |||
! style="background:#92278F; color:white" |Connections/Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Dakota | |||
| | |||
| Wolfminster | |||
|[[File:Metro2.png|25px]] | |||
|- | |||
|East River | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mechanicsburg | |||
|[[File:Metro7.png|25px]] [[File:Metro9.png|25px]] | |||
|- | |||
|York | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro7.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] | |||
|} | |||
{{MetroNavbox}} | {{MetroNavbox}} | ||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 03:42, 29 May 2023
| WolvHaven Metro Line 4 | |
|---|---|
|
| |
|
York Interchange | |
| Overview | |
| Type | Rapid Transit |
| System | WolvHaven Metro |
| Status | Manual. Request for a driver for service on this line. Subject to driver availability. |
| Termini |
York City Hall |
| Stations | 9 (Operational) |
| Services | 1 |
| Operation | |
| Opened | October 2014; 3 years ago |
| Operator(s) | Sakana Heavy Industrial Transit (lorem ipsum corporation) |
| Character | Underground (City Hall - York) |
| Depot(s) | York |
| Rolling Stock |
SM25A SM25B |
| Technical | |
| Line Length | 3.2km (1.92m) |
| Track gauge | 1,435 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄2 in) standard gauge |
| Electrification | 750 V DC Third rail |
| Operating speed | limit of 65 km/h (40 mph) |
| Route Map | |
|
| |
The WolvHaven Metro Line 4 is a metro line running along the central side of the city's Wolfminster island.
Stations
| Station | Image | Island | Connections/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| City Hall | Wolfminister | ||
| Government District | |||
| Museum | |||
| Central Park | |||
| Wellborough | |||
| Dakota | |||
| East River | Mechanicsburg | ||
| York |
Mechanicsburg-York Extension
In October 2017, plans were unveiled to extend Line 4 to York station to connect with lines 6, 7 and 8. Construction began in late November, 2017. The project has recently been completed. The extension goes through the following stations:
| Station | Image | Island | Connections/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota | Wolfminster | ||
| East River | Mechanicsburg | ||
| York |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|}