Parliament of WolvHaven: Difference between revisions

Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Senate indefinitely suspended
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| headerstyle = background:#1a2131; color:white;
| headerstyle = background:#1a2131; color:white;
| above = Parliament of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| above = Parliament of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th Parliament]]
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]]
| image = [[File:NewParliamentLogo.png|300px]]
| image = [[File:NewParliamentLogo.png|300px]]
| header2 = Type
| header2 = Type
Line 15: Line 15:
| data6 = 2012
| data6 = 2012
| header7 = Leadership
| header7 = Leadership
| label8 = President of WolvHaven
| label8 = [[President of WolvHaven]] & <br>[[Presiding Officer of the Senate]]
| data8 = HE SilverWolv, IP <br> Since 3 April 2011
| data8 = ''None''
| label9 = Presiding Officer of the Senate
| label10 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives]]
| data9 = HE. SilverWolv, IP <br> Since 1 April 2017
| data10 = ''None''
| label10 = Speaker of the House of Representatives
| data10 = Hon. Teh_Red, IP <br> Since 3 June 2020
| header11 = Structure
| header11 = Structure
| label12 = Seats
| label12 = Seats
| data12 = '''88''' <br> consisting of <br> '''22 Senators''' <br> '''66 Members of Parliament (MPs)'''
| data12 = '''0''' <br> consisting of <br> '''0 Senators''' <br> '''0 Members of Parliament (MPs)'''
| data13 = [[File:HOR13th.png|200px]]
| label14 = Senate <br> political groups
| label14 = House of Representatives <br> political groups
| data14 =  
| data14 =  
'''Speaker''' (1)
'''Executive:'''  
* {{Parties/LBR}} (1) (non-MP)
* ''None''
'''Government''' (9)
| label15 = House of Representatives <br> political groups
* {{Parties/UWH}} (9)
| data15 =  
'''Opposition''' (4)
'''Speaker and Deputy Speakers'''
* {{Parties/CFD}} (4)
* ''None''
'''Crossbench''' (4)
'''Elected members:
* {{Parties/HGP}} (3)
* ''None''
* {{Parties/EEE}} (1)
'''Other''' (48)
* {{Parties/IP}} (48)
| data15 = [[File:SEN13th.png|200px]]
| label16 = Senate <br> political groups
| data16 =  
'''Government''' (0)
* N/A
'''Opposition''' (3)
* {{Parties/CFD}} (3)
''' Crossbench''' (5)
* {{Parties/IP}} (5)
* {{Parties/LBR}} (1)
'''Other''' (13)
* {{Parties/VAC}} (13)
| header17 = Elections
| header17 = Elections
| label18 = Senate voting system
| label18 = Senate voting system
| data18 = Appointment by the President
| data18 = Appointment by the President
| label19 = House of Representatives voting system
| label19 = House of Representatives voting system
| data19 = Closed list party-List proportional representation with a 7% election threshold
| data19 = Ministers: <br> Alternative Vote <br> General MPs: <br> Single Transferrable Vote with droop quota
| label20 = Senate last election
| label20 = Senate last election
| data20 = [[Administrator Election of WolvHaven, 2016|2016]] (Administrator Election)
| data20 = [[Administrator Election of WolvHaven, 2016|2016]] (Administrator Election)
| label21 = House of Representatives last election
| label21 = House of Representatives last election
| data21 = [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020|28/29 - 31 May 2020]]
| data21 = [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021|9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021]]
| label22 = Senate next election
| label22 = Senate next election
| data22 = ''None''
| data22 = ''None''
| label23 = House of Representatives next election
| label23 = House of Representatives next election
| data23 = [[Next General Election of WolvHaven|December 2020]]
| data23 = ''None''
| header24 = Meeting place
| header24 = Meeting place
| data25 = [[File:ParliamentHouseExt3.png|300px]]
| data25 = [[File:ParliamentHouseExt3.png|300px]]
Line 80: Line 62:
==History==
==History==


First established in the [[City Hall]] of WolvHaven in 2012, the Parliament of WolvHaven - then known as the General Assembly was a Unicameral legislative branch. The then parliament house/assembly hall had a total of 4 seats - excluding the speaker/president's chair. In 2013 however, this temporarily ended as there was no chamber built in the new world.
First established in the City Hall of WolvHaven in 2012, the Parliament of WolvHaven - then known as the General Assembly was a Unicameral legislative branch. The then parliament house/assembly hall had a total of 4 seats - excluding the speaker/president's chair. In 2013 however, this temporarily ended as there was no chamber built in the new world.


After the NewWolvHaven era city was well established in 2015, a parliament building and chamber was finally built and the MPs were shifted to the Legislative Council (now the Senate).
After the NewWolvHaven era city was well established in 2015, a parliament building and chamber was finally built and the MPs were shifted to the Legislative Council (now the Senate).
Line 90: Line 72:
The last parliament session under the original 2016 parliamentary system was held on the 1st April 2017. After which, parliament was dissolved and the new system was put into effect.
The last parliament session under the original 2016 parliamentary system was held on the 1st April 2017. After which, parliament was dissolved and the new system was put into effect.


The [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] was suspended indefinitely following the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] term of Parliament, whilst the [[Senate of WolvHaven|Senate]] was indefinitely suspended following the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th]] term of Parliament.


==Terms of Parliament==
==Terms of Parliament==
{| class=wikitable style="width:100%;"
{| class=wikitable width=100%
! Term !! Elected in/Started in !! Government  
! Term No.
!No. of Members!! Elected in/Started in
!Term
! Government
|-
|-
| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| '''Staff Only Era'''
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" | '''Staff Only Era'''
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/1st|1st Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/1st|1st]]
|5
| 2012
| 2012
|
| rowspan="2" | No Parties
| rowspan="2" | No Parties
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/2nd|2nd Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/2nd|2nd]]
|8
| 2013
| 2013
|
|-
|-
| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | '''Appointed Members of Parliament Era'''
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" | '''Appointed Members of Parliament Era'''
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/3rd|3rd Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/3rd|3rd]]
|5 (Council)
29 (House)
| April 2015
| April 2015
|11 April 2015 - 31 May 2015
| rowspan="2" | Members of Staff
| rowspan="2" | Members of Staff
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/4th|4th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/4th|4th]]
|5 (Council)
27 (House)
| May 2015
| May 2015
|25 July 2015
|-
|-
| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | '''Independents only Era'''
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" | '''Independents only Era'''
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/5th|5th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/5th|5th]]
|5 (Council)
 
40 (House)
| 2016
| 2016
|3 September 2016 - 1 April 2017
| Members of Staff
| Members of Staff
|-
|-
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" | '''Party-list Proportional Era'''
| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | '''Party-list Proportional Era'''
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/6th|6th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/6th|6th]]
|8 (Senate)
8 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2017|April 2017]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2017|April 2017]]
| 1 April 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Senate)
15 April 2017 - 24 June 2017 (House)
| [[SGNP-NCP-CEN Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/SGNP}} (2)<br>{{Parties/NCP}} (1)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (1)
| [[SGNP-NCP-CEN Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/SGNP}} (2)<br>{{Parties/NCP}} (1)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (1)
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/7th|7th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/7th|7th]]
|8 (Senate)
15 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2017|July 2017]]''
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2017|July 2017]]''
| 1 July 2017 - 30 September 2017 (Senate)
8 July 2017 - 30 September 2017 (House)
| [[1st United Progressive Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/PFG}} (4)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (2)<br>{{Parties/SGNP}} (2)
| [[1st United Progressive Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/PFG}} (4)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (2)<br>{{Parties/SGNP}} (2)
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/8th|8th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/8th|8th]]
|10 (Senate)
17 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, October 2017|October 2017]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, October 2017|October 2017]]
| 1 October 2017 - 31 March 2018 (Senate)
21 October 2017 - 24 March 2018 (House)
| [[2nd United Progressive Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/PFG}} (4)<br>{{Parties/SGNP}} (3)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (2)
| [[2nd United Progressive Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/PFG}} (4)<br>{{Parties/SGNP}} (3)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (2)
|-
|-
|  rowspan="2" |[[Parliament of WolvHaven/9th|9th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
|  rowspan="2" |[[Parliament of WolvHaven/9th|9th]]
| rowspan="2" |9 (Senate)
 
17 (House)
| rowspan="2" |[[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2018|April 2018]]
| rowspan="2" |[[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2018|April 2018]]
| rowspan="2" |1 April 2018 - 31 December 2018 (Senate)
5 May 2018 - 17 November 2018 (House)
| [[FWH-DEM Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (7)<br>{{Parties/DEM}} (3)
| [[FWH-DEM Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (7)<br>{{Parties/DEM}} (3)
|-
|-
| [[FWH-DEM-CEN Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (7)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (4)<br>{{Parties/DEM}} (3)
| [[FWH-DEM-CEN Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (7)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (4)<br>{{Parties/DEM}} (3)
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/10th|10th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/10th|10th]]
|9 (Senate)
 
13 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2019|January 2019]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2019|January 2019]]
|1 January 2019 - 30 June 2019 (Senate)
2 February 2019 - 22 June 2019 (House)
| [[FWH-CEN Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (7)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (2)
| [[FWH-CEN Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (7)<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (2)
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/11th|11th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/11th|11th]]
|10 (Senate)
14 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2019|July 2019]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2019|July 2019]]
| 1 July 2019 - 31 December 2019 (Senate)
27 July 2019 - 28 December 2019 (House)
| [[CEN-FWH Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (5)<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (5)
| [[CEN-FWH Coalition]]<br>{{Parties/CEN}} (5)<br>{{Parties/FWH}} (5)
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/12th|12th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/12th|12th]]
|9 (Senate)
 
18 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2020|January 2020]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2020|January 2020]]
| 1 January 2020 - 31 May 2020 (Senate)
1 February 2020 - 10 May 2020 (House)
| [[Mopsistudios Ministry]]<br>{{Parties/UWH}} (9)<br> Confidence and supply:<br>{{Parties/NOU}} (2)
| [[Mopsistudios Ministry]]<br>{{Parties/UWH}} (9)<br> Confidence and supply:<br>{{Parties/NOU}} (2)
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th|13th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th|13th]]
|9 (Senate)
 
17 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020|May 2020]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020|May 2020]]
| 1 June 2020 - 30 November 2020 (Senate)
6 June 2020 - 28 November 2020 (House)
| [[CM_Raiders Ministry]]<br>{{Parties/UWH}} (9)
| [[CM_Raiders Ministry]]<br>{{Parties/UWH}} (9)
|-
|-
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" | '''Directly Elected Ministers and Single transferable Vote Era'''
| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | '''Directly Elected Ministers and Single transferable Vote Era'''
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th Parliament of WolvHaven]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th]]
|21 (Senate)
 
7 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021]]
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021]]
| [[Ministry during 14th Parliament]]
| 1 December 2020 - 30 June 2021 (Senate)
13 February 2021 - 28 June 2021 (House)
| [[Ministry during 14th Parliament]]<br>{{Parties/IP}} (4) (de jure)
 
* {{Parties/HGP}} (1) (de facto)
* {{Parties/PPW}} (1) (de facto)
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]]
|20 (Senate)
 
7 (House)
| [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021|July 2021]]
| 1 July 2021 - 31 December 2021 (Senate)
17 July 2021 - 18 December 2021 (House)
 
| [[Ministry during 15th Parliament]]<br>{{Parties/IP}} (4) (de jure)
 
* {{Parties/HGP}} (1) (de facto)
* {{Parties/PPW}} (1) (de facto)
|-
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" | '''Senate only Era'''
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/16th|16th]]
|20 → 18 → 17 (Senate)
| N/A
| 1 January 2022 - 30 June 2022 (Senate)
|
|-
|[[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th]]
|17 (Senate)
|N/A
|1 July 2022 - 31 December 2022 (Senate)
|
|-
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" |'''Parliament entirely suspended'''
|}
|}


===List of members===
===List of members===


Click [[Parliament of WolvHaven/List of Current Members|here]]
Click [[Parliament of WolvHaven/List of Members|here]]


{{WolvHavenParlisNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParlisNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}