General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
MatthieuTofu (talk | contribs) |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| headerstyle = border-bottom:2px #7F0000 solid; | | headerstyle = border-bottom:2px #7F0000 solid; | ||
| above = General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021 | | above = General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021 | ||
| header1 = Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July | | header1 = Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July 2021 <br> 9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021 | ||
| data2 = ← | | data2 = ← [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021]]<br>[[By-election of WolvHaven, August 2021|August 2021 by-election]] →<br>[[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2022|January 2022]] → | ||
| header3 = Election information | | header3 = Election information | ||
| data4 = 4 ministerial, | | data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. | ||
| label5 = Total Votes | | label5 = Total Votes | ||
| data5 = | | data5 = 50 | ||
| header8 = Members before election | | header8 = Members before election | ||
| data9 = | | data9 = | ||
* Number_21 <br> Minister for | * Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs | ||
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs | * bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs | ||
* LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development | * LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs | | header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs | ||
| data11 = | | data11 = | ||
* | * Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs | ||
* | * bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs | ||
* | * YoshiBoyAdvance <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development | ||
* | * Quirtzy <br> Minister for Internal Affairs | ||
* | * SirKiwi_, imperial_block, wern3r <br> General MPs | ||
}} | }} | ||
The tenth WolvHaven General Elections | The tenth WolvHaven General Elections was held from 9 July 2021 to 11 July 2021 to form the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] (HOR) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. | ||
==Retiring member== | ==Retiring member== | ||
Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows: | Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows: | ||
* LuckerHDD | |||
* GravityDuke | |||
* stellania_union | |||
==Election Results== | ==Election Results== | ||
=== | ===Seats before the election=== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Minister !! Party !! Portfolio | ! Minister !! Party !! Portfolio !! Participation in this Election | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Number_21 || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for | | Number_21 || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for Culture and Foreign Affairs|Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bokbokobama || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Creative Affairs and Regulation Department|Minister for Creative Affairs]] | | bokbokobama || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Creative Affairs and Regulation Department|Minister for Creative Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LuckerHDD || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Ministry for Infrastructure and National Development|Minister for Infrastructure and National Development]] | | LuckerHDD || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Ministry for Infrastructure and National Development|Minister for Infrastructure and National Development]] || Not running in this election | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quirtzy || {{Parties/IP}} ||[[Ministry for Internal Affairs|Minister for Internal Affairs]] | | Quirtzy ||{{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/PPW}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for Internal Affairs|Minister for Internal Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GravityDuke || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) || General MP | | GravityDuke || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) || General MP || Not running in this election | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SirKiwi_ || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) || General MP | | SirKiwi_ || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) || General MP || Running for general MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| stellania_union || {{Parties/IP}} || General MP | | stellania_union || {{Parties/IP}} || General MP || Not running in this election | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 60: | ||
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Parties/IP}} || | | {{Parties/PPW}} || Quirtzy || {{PercentBar|80.95|80.95%}}||{{PercentBar|80.95|34/42}}||'''ELECTED''' | ||
|- | |||
| {{Parties/IP}} || WillieWoo257986 || {{PercentBar|7.14|7.14%}}||{{PercentBar|7.14|3/42}}|| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Parties/IP}} || Pro_Of_survival || {{PercentBar|4.76|4.76%}}||{{PercentBar|4.76|2/42}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Parties/IP}} || imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|7.14|7.14%}}||{{PercentBar|7.14|3/42}}|| | ||
|- | |||
| - || Spoiled Votes || - ||{{PercentBar|16|8/50}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 66: | Line 75: | ||
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Parties/IP}} || | | {{Parties/IP}} || bokbokobama ||'''Unopposed''' || '''Unopposed''' || '''ELECTED''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || N/A || N/A || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 84: | ||
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Parties/IP}} || | | {{Parties/IP}} || anniemc2 || {{PercentBar|35.71|35.71%}} || {{PercentBar|35.71|15/42}} || | ||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || YoshiBoyAdvance || {{PercentBar|64.29|64.29%}} || {{PercentBar|64.29|27/42}} || '''ELECTED''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || - || {{PercentBar|16|8/50}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Election for Minister for | ====Election for Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs==== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Parties/ | | {{Parties/HGP}} || Number_21 ||'''Unopposed''' || '''Unopposed''' || '''ELECTED''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || N/A || N/A || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 120: | ||
!Eighth Count | !Eighth Count | ||
!Ninth Count % | !Ninth Count % | ||
!Ninth Count | !Ninth Count | ||
!Elected | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || bokbokobama || '''ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION''' || '''ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION''' || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/PPW}} || Quirtzy || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || '''ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION''' || '''ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || imperial_block || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/HGP}} || SirKiwi_ || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || anniemc2 || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/HGP}} || Number_21 || '''ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION''' || '''ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION''' || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || wern3r || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/PPW}} || frogggggg ||{{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || WillieWoo257986 || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}} || spoon_70 || {{PercentBar|0|0%}} || {{PercentBar|0|00/00}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | - || Spoiled or Non-Transferable Votes || - ||{{PercentBar|16|8/50}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="22" | '''Valid: | | colspan="22" | '''Valid: 42 Quota: 12''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
* End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC | * End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC | ||
|- | |||
|6 July 2021 | |||
| | |||
* [[NewsNet WH]] uploaded SirKiwi_'s political broadcast at 1pm UTC | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 July 2021 | | 8 July 2021 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 182: | ||
| | | | ||
* Polls and postal voting close at 4pm UTC | * Polls and postal voting close at 4pm UTC | ||
* Exit Poll released at 4pm UTC | |||
* Elected ministers announced at 5pm UTC | |||
* Official count announced by returning officer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 July 2021 | ||
| | | | ||
* First session of [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]] | * First session of [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== newsnet Exit Poll == | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Infrastructure and National Development ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| YoshiBoyAdvance ||{{PercentBar|41|40.91%}}||{{PercentBar|41|9/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| anniemc2 ||{{PercentBar|31.8|31.81%}}||{{PercentBar|31.8|7/22}}|- | |||
|||Others||{{PercentBar|27.27|27.27%}}||{{PercentBar|27.27|6/22}}|} | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Internal Affairs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|90.9|90.90%}}||{{PercentBar|90.9|20/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| WillieWoo257986 ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| Pro_Of_survival ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|- | |||
|||Others||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|} | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for General MPs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate | |||
!First Preference % | |||
!First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|31.8|31.81%}}||{{PercentBar|31.8|7/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/HGP}}|| SirKiwi_ ||{{PercentBar|18.18|18.18%}}||{{PercentBar|18.18|4/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| anniemc2 ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| wern3r ||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| frogggggg ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| WillieWoo257986 ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|- | |||
|||Others||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|} | |||
{{ElectionsNavbox}} | {{ElectionsNavbox}} | ||
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}} | {{WolvHavenParliNavbox}} | ||