General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021: Difference between revisions

From WolvHaven Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| headerstyle = border-bottom:2px #7F0000 solid;
| headerstyle = border-bottom:2px #7F0000 solid;
| above = General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021
| above = General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021
| header1 = Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July 20211 <br> 9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021
| header1 = Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July 2021 <br> 9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021
| data2 = ← Previous [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021]]<br/>TBC Next
| data2 = ← [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021]]<br>[[By-election of WolvHaven, August 2021|August 2021 by-election]] →<br>[[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2022|January 2022]]
| header3 = Election information
| header3 = Election information
| data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].
| data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].
Line 11: Line 11:
| header8 = Members before election
| header8 = Members before election
| data9 =  
| data9 =  
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
* LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
Line 19: Line 19:
| header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs
| header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs
| data11 =
| data11 =
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs
* Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs
* YoshiBoyAdvance <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
* YoshiBoyAdvance <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
Line 26: Line 26:


}}
}}
The tenth WolvHaven General Elections will be held from 9 July 2021 to 11 July 2021 to form the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] (HOR) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].
The tenth WolvHaven General Elections was held from 9 July 2021 to 11 July 2021 to form the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] (HOR) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] [[Parliament of WolvHaven]].


==Retiring member==
==Retiring member==
Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows:
Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows:


* LuckerHDD
* GravityDuke
* stellania_union


==Election Results==
==Election Results==
===Members before the election===
===Seats before the election===
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
! Minister !! Party !! Portfolio !! Participation in this Election
! Minister !! Party !! Portfolio !! Participation in this Election
|-
|-
| Number_21 || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs|Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
| Number_21 || {{Parties/IP}} (de jure)<br> {{Parties/HGP}} (de facto) ||[[Ministry for Culture and Foreign Affairs|Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
|-
|-
| bokbokobama || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Creative Affairs and Regulation Department|Minister for Creative Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
| bokbokobama || {{Parties/IP}} || [[Creative Affairs and Regulation Department|Minister for Creative Affairs]] || Running for the same ministry and general MP
Line 88: Line 91:
|}
|}


====Election for Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs====
====Election for Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs====
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected
Line 162: Line 165:
|
|
* End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC
* End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC
|-
|6 July 2021
|
* [[NewsNet WH]] uploaded SirKiwi_'s political broadcast at 1pm UTC
|-
|-
| 8 July 2021
| 8 July 2021
Line 179: Line 186:
* Official count announced by returning officer
* Official count announced by returning officer
|-
|-
| Mid July 2021
| 17 July 2021
|
|
* First session of [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]]
* First session of [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th Parliament]]
|}
|}


== newsnet Exit Poll ==
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Infrastructure and National Development ====
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference
|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| YoshiBoyAdvance ||{{PercentBar|41|40.91%}}||{{PercentBar|41|9/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| anniemc2 ||{{PercentBar|31.8|31.81%}}||{{PercentBar|31.8|7/22}}|-
|||Others||{{PercentBar|27.27|27.27%}}||{{PercentBar|27.27|6/22}}|}
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Internal Affairs ====
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference
|-
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|90.9|90.90%}}||{{PercentBar|90.9|20/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| WillieWoo257986 ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| Pro_Of_survival ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|||Others||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|}
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for General MPs ====
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Party !! Candidate
!First Preference %
!First Preference
|-
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|31.8|31.81%}}||{{PercentBar|31.8|7/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| imperial_block ||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|-
|{{Parties/HGP}}|| SirKiwi_ ||{{PercentBar|18.18|18.18%}}||{{PercentBar|18.18|4/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| anniemc2 ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| wern3r ||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|-
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| frogggggg ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|{{Parties/IP}}|| WillieWoo257986 ||{{PercentBar|4.54|4.54%}}||{{PercentBar|4.54|1/22}}|-
|||Others||{{PercentBar|13.63|13.63%}}||{{PercentBar|13.63|3/22}}|}


{{ElectionsNavbox}}
{{ElectionsNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}

Latest revision as of 11:21, 13 May 2022

General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021
Postal voting: 8 July 2021 - 11 July 2021
9 July 2021 - 11 July 2021
February 2021
August 2021 by-election
January 2022
Election information
4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the Parliament of WolvHaven.
Total Votes 50
Members before election
  • Number_21
    Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs
  • bokbokobama
    Minister for Creative Affairs
  • LuckerHDD
    Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
  • Quirtzy
    Minister for Internal Affairs
  • GravityDuke, SirKiwi_, stellania_union
    General MPs
Elected Ministers and MPs
  • Number_21
    Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs
  • bokbokobama
    Minister for Creative Affairs
  • YoshiBoyAdvance
    Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
  • Quirtzy
    Minister for Internal Affairs
  • SirKiwi_, imperial_block, wern3r
    General MPs
  • The tenth WolvHaven General Elections was held from 9 July 2021 to 11 July 2021 to form the House of Representatives (HOR) of the 15th Parliament of WolvHaven.

    Retiring member

    Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the July 2021 Election are as follows:

    • LuckerHDD
    • GravityDuke
    • stellania_union

    Election Results

    Seats before the election

    Minister Party Portfolio Participation in this Election
    Number_21      Independent (de jure)
         Honest and Green Party (de facto)
    Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs Running for the same ministry and general MP
    bokbokobama      Independent Minister for Creative Affairs Running for the same ministry and general MP
    LuckerHDD      Independent Minister for Infrastructure and National Development Not running in this election
    Quirtzy      Independent (de jure)
         People's Party of WolvHaven (de facto)
    Minister for Internal Affairs Running for the same ministry and general MP
    GravityDuke      Independent (de jure)
         Honest and Green Party (de facto)
    General MP Not running in this election
    SirKiwi_      Independent (de jure)
         Honest and Green Party (de facto)
    General MP Running for general MP
    stellania_union      Independent General MP Not running in this election

    Seats after the election

    Election for Minister for Internal Affairs

    Party Candidate Final Count % Final Count Elected
         People's Party of WolvHaven Quirtzy
    80.95%
    34/42
    ELECTED
         Independent WillieWoo257986
    7.14%
    3/42
         Independent Pro_Of_survival
    4.76%
    2/42
         Independent imperial_block
    7.14%
    3/42
    - Spoiled Votes -
    8/50

    Election for Minister for Creative Affairs

    Party Candidate Final Count % Final Count Elected
         Independent bokbokobama Unopposed Unopposed ELECTED
    - Spoiled Votes N/A N/A

    Election for Minister for Infrastructure and National Development

    Party Candidate Final Count % Final Count Elected
         Independent anniemc2
    35.71%
    15/42
         Independent YoshiBoyAdvance
    64.29%
    27/42
    ELECTED
    - Spoiled Votes -
    8/50

    Election for Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs

    Party Candidate Final Count % Final Count Elected
         Honest and Green Party Number_21 Unopposed Unopposed ELECTED
    - Spoiled Votes N/A N/A

    Election for general Members of Parliament

    Party Candidate First Count % First Count Second Count % Second Count Third Count % Third Count Fourth Count % Fourth Count Fifth Count % Fifth Count Sixth Count % Sixth Count Seventh Count % Seventh Count Eighth Count % Eighth Count Ninth Count % Ninth Count Elected
         Independent bokbokobama ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION
         People's Party of WolvHaven Quirtzy
    0%
    00/00
    ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION
         Independent imperial_block
    0%
    00/00
         Honest and Green Party SirKiwi_
    0%
    00/00
         Independent anniemc2
    0%
    00/00
         Honest and Green Party Number_21 ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION ELECTED TO MINISTERIAL POSITION
         Independent wern3r
    0%
    00/00
         People's Party of WolvHaven frogggggg
    0%
    00/00
         Independent WillieWoo257986
    0%
    00/00
         Independent spoon_70
    0%
    00/00
    - Spoiled or Non-Transferable Votes -
    8/50
    Valid: 42 Quota: 12

    Election Events

    Date Event Description
    19 June 2021
    27 June 2021
    • Start of Registration Period at 4pm UTC
    5 July 2021
    • End of Registration Period at 4pm UTC
    6 July 2021
    • NewsNet WH uploaded SirKiwi_'s political broadcast at 1pm UTC
    8 July 2021
    • Cooldown Period Begins at 4pm UTC
    • Postal voting begins at 4pm UTC
    9 July 2021
    • Polls open at 4pm UTC
    11 July 2021
    • Polls and postal voting close at 4pm UTC
    • Exit Poll released at 4pm UTC
    • Elected ministers announced at 5pm UTC
    • Official count announced by returning officer
    17 July 2021

    newsnet Exit Poll

    16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Infrastructure and National Development

    Party Candidate First Preference % First Preference
         Independent YoshiBoyAdvance
    40.91%
    9/22
         Independent anniemc2
    31.81%
    7/22
    Others
    27.27%
    6/22

    16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Internal Affairs

    Party Candidate First Preference % First Preference
         People's Party of WolvHaven Quirtzy
    90.90%
    20/22
         Independent WillieWoo257986
    4.54%
    1/22
         Independent Pro_Of_survival
    0.00%
    0/22
         Independent imperial_block
    4.54%
    1/22
    Others
    0.00%
    0/22

    16:00 UTC Exit Poll for General MPs

    Party Candidate First Preference % First Preference
         People's Party of WolvHaven Quirtzy
    31.81%
    7/22
         Independent imperial_block
    13.63%
    3/22
         Honest and Green Party SirKiwi_
    18.18%
    4/22
         Independent anniemc2
    0.00%
    0/22
         Independent wern3r
    13.63%
    3/22
         People's Party of WolvHaven frogggggg
    4.54%
    1/22
         Independent WillieWoo257986
    4.54%
    1/22
    Others
    13.63%
    3/22