Parliament of WolvHaven: Difference between revisions

Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
Senate indefinitely suspended
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
| header7 = Leadership
| header7 = Leadership
| label8 = [[President of WolvHaven]] & <br>[[Presiding Officer of the Senate]]
| label8 = [[President of WolvHaven]] & <br>[[Presiding Officer of the Senate]]
| data8 = HE SilverWolv, IP <br> Since 3 April 2011 / 1 April 2017
| data8 = ''None''
| label10 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives]]
| label10 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives]]
| data10 = Hon. Grass_Jelly, IP <br> Since 17 July 2021
| data10 = ''None''
| header11 = Structure
| header11 = Structure
| label12 = Seats
| label12 = Seats
| data12 = '''27''' <br> consisting of <br> '''18 Senators''' <br> '''9 Members of Parliament (MPs)'''
| data12 = '''0''' <br> consisting of <br> '''0 Senators''' <br> '''0 Members of Parliament (MPs)'''
| label14 = Senate <br> political groups
| label14 = Senate <br> political groups
| data14 =  
| data14 =  
'''Executive:'''  
'''Executive:'''  
* {{Parties/IP}} (18)
* ''None''
| label15 = House of Representatives <br> political groups
| label15 = House of Representatives <br> political groups
| data15 =  
| data15 =  
'''Speaker and Deputy Speakers'''
'''Speaker and Deputy Speakers'''
* {{Parties/IP}} (2)
* ''None''
'''Elected members:
'''Elected members:
* {{Parties/IP}} (7) (de jure)
* ''None''
** {{Parties/HGP}} (2) (de facto)
** {{Parties/PPW}} (1) (de facto)
| header17 = Elections
| header17 = Elections
| label18 = Senate voting system
| label18 = Senate voting system
Line 46: Line 44:
| data22 = ''None''
| data22 = ''None''
| label23 = House of Representatives next election
| label23 = House of Representatives next election
| data23 = [[Next General Election of WolvHaven|January 2022]]
| data23 = ''None''
| header24 = Meeting place
| header24 = Meeting place
| data25 = [[File:ParliamentHouseExt3.png|300px]]
| data25 = [[File:ParliamentHouseExt3.png|300px]]
Line 64: Line 62:
==History==
==History==


First established in the [[City Hall]] of WolvHaven in 2012, the Parliament of WolvHaven - then known as the General Assembly was a Unicameral legislative branch. The then parliament house/assembly hall had a total of 4 seats - excluding the speaker/president's chair. In 2013 however, this temporarily ended as there was no chamber built in the new world.
First established in the City Hall of WolvHaven in 2012, the Parliament of WolvHaven - then known as the General Assembly was a Unicameral legislative branch. The then parliament house/assembly hall had a total of 4 seats - excluding the speaker/president's chair. In 2013 however, this temporarily ended as there was no chamber built in the new world.


After the NewWolvHaven era city was well established in 2015, a parliament building and chamber was finally built and the MPs were shifted to the Legislative Council (now the Senate).
After the NewWolvHaven era city was well established in 2015, a parliament building and chamber was finally built and the MPs were shifted to the Legislative Council (now the Senate).
Line 74: Line 72:
The last parliament session under the original 2016 parliamentary system was held on the 1st April 2017. After which, parliament was dissolved and the new system was put into effect.
The last parliament session under the original 2016 parliamentary system was held on the 1st April 2017. After which, parliament was dissolved and the new system was put into effect.


The [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] was suspended indefinitely following the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th]] term of Parliament, whilst the [[Senate of WolvHaven|Senate]] was indefinitely suspended following the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th]] term of Parliament.


==Terms of Parliament==
==Terms of Parliament==
Line 223: Line 222:
* {{Parties/PPW}} (1) (de facto)
* {{Parties/PPW}} (1) (de facto)
|-
|-
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" | '''Independents only Era'''
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" | '''Senate only Era'''
|-
|-
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/16th|16th]]
| [[Parliament of WolvHaven/16th|16th]]
|20 (Senate)
|20 → 18 → 17 (Senate)
 
| N/A
66 (House)
| TBE
| 1 January 2022 - 30 June 2022 (Senate)
| 1 January 2022 - 30 June 2022 (Senate)
TBD (House)
|
|
|-
|[[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th]]
|17 (Senate)
|N/A
|1 July 2022 - 31 December 2022 (Senate)
|
|-
| colspan="7" style="text-align:center;" |'''Parliament entirely suspended'''
|}
|}