Onenorth: Difference between revisions

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 153: Line 153:
'''northbikes''' is a bicycle sharing system run by the municipal authority of Lisa Island in conjunction with '''centreum.m'''. It is the pioneer bike sharing system in onenorth and has been running since early 2018. The primary aim of the system is to reduce vehicular traffic within the city and supplement the regular public transport network.  
'''northbikes''' is a bicycle sharing system run by the municipal authority of Lisa Island in conjunction with '''centreum.m'''. It is the pioneer bike sharing system in onenorth and has been running since early 2018. The primary aim of the system is to reduce vehicular traffic within the city and supplement the regular public transport network.  


The system began operations in early 2018 and now provides 583 bicycles available from 15 stations situated around Lisa Island. The ultimate goal is to have stations within 200m of every point in the city. The bicycles can be returned to any other station. Access is via a subscription system in which a card is purchased online or at a station giving the user an account and a PIN with which they access bicycles through a terminal situated at the bicycle stations.  
The system began operations in early 2018 and now provides 538 bicycles available from 15 stations situated around Lisa Island. The ultimate goal is to have stations within 200m of every point in the city. The bicycles can be returned to any other station. Access is via a subscription system in which a card is purchased online or at a station giving the user an account and a PIN with which they access bicycles through a terminal situated at the bicycle stations.  


{| class="sortable wikitable"
{| class="sortable wikitable"
Line 170: Line 170:
| Southern || Malls || City Hall Metro Station Exit D || 28
| Southern || Malls || City Hall Metro Station Exit D || 28
|-
|-
| Southern || Gateway || The Decks @ Waterfront || 56
| Southern || Gateway || The Decks @ Waterfront || 11
|-
|-
| Southern || South Point & Old Port || Ship Alley || 7
| Southern || South Point & Old Port || Ship Alley || 7
Line 188: Line 188:
| Southern || Malls || City Hall Metro Station Exit A || 5
| Southern || Malls || City Hall Metro Station Exit A || 5
|-
|-
| - || - || '''Total''' || '''583'''
| - || - || '''Total''' || '''538'''
|}
|}