Creative Affairs and Regulation Department: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
| label6 = Headquarters
| label6 = Headquarters
| data6 = N/A
| data6 = N/A
| label7 = Ministers responsible
| data7 = Hon. bokbokobama MP,<br>Minister for Creative Affairs
| label8 = Parent agency
| label8 = Parent agency
| data8 = [[Government of WolvHaven]], [[Ministry for Internal Affairs]]
| data8 = [[Government of WolvHaven]], [[Ministry for Internal Affairs]]
Line 22: Line 20:
| data9 = ''None''
| data9 = ''None''
}}
}}
'''Creative Affairs and Regulation Department (CARD)'''  is a statutory board of the WolvHaven Government charged with the responsibility of enforcement of policies related to the creative city building worlds of the server.  
'''Creative Affairs and Regulation Department (CARD)'''  is a statutory board of the [[Government of WolvHaven|WolvHaven Government]] charged with the responsibility of enforcement of policies related to the creative city building worlds of the server.  


CARD used to be a full fledged ministry from 5 May 2018 and 14 July 2019, called the '''Ministry for Gardellia'''. Between 15 July 2019 and 14 October 2020, the function of the ministry was under the former [[Home Office]] (now known as Ministry for Internal Affairs).  
CARD used to be a full fledged ministry from 5 May 2018 and 14 July 2019, called the '''Ministry for Gardellia'''. Between 15 July 2019 and 14 October 2020, the function of the ministry was under the former [[Home Office]] (now known as Ministry for Internal Affairs).  


==History==
==History==
This ministry was formed on 5 May 2018 as '''Ministry for Gardellia''' after the [[FWH-DEM Coalition]] elected as Government of WolvHaven. Until 15 July 2019, the function of this ministry was absorbed by the [[Home Office]]. The ministry was dissolved and converted to a statutory board called the '''Gardellian Affairs and Regulation Department (GARD)''' under the [[Ministry for Infrastructure and National Development]].
This ministry was formed on 5 May 2018 as '''Ministry for Gardellia''' after the [[FWH-DEM Coalition]] elected as [[Government of WolvHaven]]. Until 15 July 2019, the function of this ministry was absorbed by the [[Home Office]]. The ministry was dissolved and converted to a statutory board called the '''Gardellian Affairs and Regulation Department (GARD)''' under the [[Ministry for Infrastructure and National Development]].


On 25 December 2020, after [[Calidia]] was opened, the department was renamed to the '''Creative Affairs and Regulation Department''' to reflect its responsibility in both Gardellia and Calidia and future creative building worlds
On 25 December 2020, after [[Calidia]] was opened, the department was renamed to the '''Creative Affairs and Regulation Department''' to reflect its responsibility in both [[Gardellia]] and [[Calidia]] and future creative building worlds


==Responsibilities==
==Responsibilities==
Line 36: Line 34:
The agency performs several duties such as abandoned claims checks, advising creative claim owners on compliance with rules within their worlds, resolving any disputes between claim owners, and also regenerates abandoned or unregistered claims.  
The agency performs several duties such as abandoned claims checks, advising creative claim owners on compliance with rules within their worlds, resolving any disputes between claim owners, and also regenerates abandoned or unregistered claims.  


In addition, CARD also maintains the Gardellia & Calidia claims registry which aids staff in administrative and enforcement action.
In addition, CARD also maintains the [[Gardellia]] & [[Calidia]] claims registry which aids staff in administrative and enforcement action.


==Minister for Creative Affairs==
==Minister for Creative Affairs==
'''Minister for Creative Affairs''' is the minister responsible for Gardellia and Calidia policies. Before 14th Parliament, the position was called the '''Chief Minister of Gardellia''' and later the '''Minister for Gardellia Affairs'''.
'''Minister for Creative Affairs''' is the minister responsible for [[Gardellia]] and [[Calidia]] policies. Before 14th Parliament, the position was called the '''Chief Minister of Gardellia''' and later the '''Minister for Gardellia Affairs'''.
{|class="wikitable" width=100%
{|class="wikitable" width=100%
! Number !! Name !! Portrait !! Party !! Term !! State !! Election(s) won !! Parliament Term(s) !! Prime Minister/<br>President !! Ministry(s)  
! Number !! Name !! Portrait !! Party !! Term !! State !! Election(s) won !! Parliament Term(s) !! Prime Minister/<br>President !! Ministry(s)  
Line 51: Line 49:
| 2 || [[Sambrose|Hon. sambrose, MP]] ||[[File:Sambrose.png|100px]] || {{Parties/CEN}} || 19 February 2019 - 14 July 2019 || {{Worlds/GD}} || / || [[Parliament of WolvHaven/10th|10th]] || rowspan="2" | [[Mopsistudios|Rt. Hon. Mopsistudios, MP]]<br>{{Parties/CEN}}||[[FWH-CEN Coalition]]
| 2 || [[Sambrose|Hon. sambrose, MP]] ||[[File:Sambrose.png|100px]] || {{Parties/CEN}} || 19 February 2019 - 14 July 2019 || {{Worlds/GD}} || / || [[Parliament of WolvHaven/10th|10th]] || rowspan="2" | [[Mopsistudios|Rt. Hon. Mopsistudios, MP]]<br>{{Parties/CEN}}||[[FWH-CEN Coalition]]
|-
|-
| colspan="7" | <center>Did not appoint</center> || [[Parliament of WolvHaven/11th|11th]] || [[CEN-FWH Coalition]]
| / || [[Mopsistudios|Rt. Hon. Mopsistudios, MP]]<br>(as [[Ministry for Internal Affairs|Minister of Home Affairs]] || |[[File:Mopsistudios.png|100px]] || {{Parties/CEN}} || 24 July 2019 - 13 January 2020 || {{Worlds/WH}} || / || [[Parliament of WolvHaven/11th|11th]] || [[CEN-FWH Coalition]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | 3 || [[CM Raiders|Hon. CM_Raiders, MP]] || rowspan="2" |[[File:CM Raiders.png|100px]] || rowspan="2" | {{Parties/UWH}} || rowspan="2" | 6 February 2020 - 31 May 2020 || rowspan="2" | {{Worlds/GD}} || rowspan="2" | / ||  rowspan="2" | [[Parliament of WolvHaven/12th|12th]] || [[Mopsistudios|Rt. Hon. Mopsistudios, MP]]<br>{{Parties/UWH}}||[[Mopsistudios Ministry]]
| rowspan="2" | 3 || [[CM Raiders|Hon. CM_Raiders, MP]] || rowspan="2" |[[File:CM Raiders.png|100px]] || rowspan="2" | {{Parties/UWH}} || rowspan="2" | 6 February 2020 - 31 May 2020 || rowspan="2" | {{Worlds/GD}} || rowspan="2" | / ||  rowspan="2" | [[Parliament of WolvHaven/12th|12th]] || [[Mopsistudios|Rt. Hon. Mopsistudios, MP]]<br>{{Parties/UWH}}||[[Mopsistudios Ministry]]
Line 69: Line 67:
| [[SilverWolv|H.E. SilverWolv]]<br>{{Parties/IP}}||[[Ministry during 14th Parliament]]
| [[SilverWolv|H.E. SilverWolv]]<br>{{Parties/IP}}||[[Ministry during 14th Parliament]]
[[Ministry during 15th Parliament]]
[[Ministry during 15th Parliament]]
|-
! colspan="10" |Position Abolished
|}
|}