ConnectCentral: Difference between revisions

From WolvHaven Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 35: Line 35:


These lines are expected to be extended to Central City. Tentative dates are not set, but the alignments were finalised in 2020. Line B would continue from Canal to the Port of Gardellia, while Line A would continue from LeCity2 into the Central City, with an intersection with Line B at the western end. Preliminary works were done on Line A, which saw the total reconstruction of Super Speedway station and the short extension to LeCity2. Allentown station was relocated, with Dalesburg City Hall rebuilt to accommodate longer platforms and an additional pair for Line B. With several weekend closures, these works were completed in 2020.
These lines are expected to be extended to Central City. Tentative dates are not set, but the alignments were finalised in 2020. Line B would continue from Canal to the Port of Gardellia, while Line A would continue from LeCity2 into the Central City, with an intersection with Line B at the western end. Preliminary works were done on Line A, which saw the total reconstruction of Super Speedway station and the short extension to LeCity2. Allentown station was relocated, with Dalesburg City Hall rebuilt to accommodate longer platforms and an additional pair for Line B. With several weekend closures, these works were completed in 2020.
=== 2021 Revitalization Plans ===
Things to add:
- Line D Gospley section completion
- Reconstruction of Aberdeen
- Line D extension to Traxia
- Line E extensions to Ember Coast and New Hudson
- Castelnau Underground integrated as Line U


== Lines ==
== Lines ==
Line 47: Line 60:
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Canal
|Canal
|
|{{ColorBox|Orange|'''B'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Maguelones
|Maguelones
|
|{{ColorBox|Cyan|'''D'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 62: Line 75:
|Dalesburg
|Dalesburg
|City Hall
|City Hall
|
|{{ColorBox|Orange|'''B'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 112:
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Canal
|Canal
|
|{{ColorBox|Red|'''A'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Paillade
|Paillade
|
|{{ColorBox|Cyan|'''D'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
|Dalesburg
|Dalesburg
|City Hall
|City Hall
|
|{{ColorBox|Red|'''A'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 154:
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Maguelones
|Maguelones
|
|{{ColorBox|Red|'''A'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 156: Line 169:
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Castelnau Le Lez
|Paillade
|Paillade
|
|{{ColorBox|Orange|'''B'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 175:
|Gospley Central
|Gospley Central
|
|
|
|Under Construction
|-
|-
|Gospley
|Gospley
|Bridesgate
|Bridesgate
|
|
|
|Under Construction
|-
|-
|Gospley
|Gospley
|''Future fill-in station''
|''Future fill-in station''
|
|
|
|Under Construction
|-
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Palm Ridge
Line 181: Line 194:
|Palm Ridge
|Palm Ridge
|Palm Ridge Central
|Palm Ridge Central
|
|{{ColorBox|DarkBlue|'''E'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 202: Line 215:
|Traxia
|Traxia
|
|
|
|Under Construction
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 216: Line 229:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Plainsview
|
|
|
|
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Mainline
|
|
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Palm Ridge Central
|{{ColorBox|Cyan|'''D'''|white|border=white}}
|
|-
| colspan="4" |'''Stadium Branch'''
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Stadium
|
|
|-
| colspan="4" |'''Ember Coast Branch'''
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Temple-Arena
|
|
|-
|Palm Ridge
|Connor
|
|
|
|
Line 223: Line 265:
|}
|}


'''Palm Ridge''' - Mainline
'''Palm Ridge''' - Central
'''Palm Ridge''' - Temple-Arena '''OR''' '''Palm Ridge''' - Stadium
'''Palm Ridge''' - Connor
'''Palm Ridge''' - Plainsview


''Up to every 7.5 minutes during the day. Service will be boosted once the line is extended to Ember Coast with a 3+1 service pattern (3 trains for Ember Coast for every 1 train to Stadium)''
''Up to every 7.5 minutes during the day. Service will be boosted once the line is extended to Ember Coast with a 3+1 service pattern (3 trains for Ember Coast for every 1 train to Stadium)''
Line 245: Line 278:
|Dalesburg
|Dalesburg
|Residential
|Residential
|
|{{ColorBox|Red|'''A'''|white|border=white}}
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 05:58, 13 June 2021

ConnectCentral
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
Public Transport System
Operators: Connect and Dalesburg Department of Transportation
Lines: 4, previously 5 (A B D E, formerly C)
Number of Stations: 26 (previously 32)
Parent Company Matt Transit and Dalesburg Department of Transportation
System Map

The ConnectCentral network is a five-line tramway system in the cities of Castelnau Le Lez, Gospley, Palm Ridge, Dalesburg and Rockham located in the Central Region of Gardellia. The tramway is owned by the five cities' transport agencies, and is also operated by all five of their transport agencies.

History

ConnectCentral is a rebranding of the Dalesburg Tram lines that extended into Castelnau Le Lez. A line was later extended into Rockham.

Over the years, lots of improvements were done including platform extensions and frequency improvements. Due to the regeneration of Rockham, Line C was permanently closed. Line A lost its branch to Residential due to low usage. Its replacement station is ConnectCentral Arena.

Line D opened in two separate regions due to the complexity of connections to be done. These sections were Paillade to Maguelones in Castelnau Le Lez and Aberdeen to Central in Palm Ridge. The latter was extended to North New Oak in 2020. This line had served the Canal section until 2020 when Line A took over.

Line A Improvement works

Over the years, Line A has received multiple track improvement works. The curves around Dalesburg City Hall were redone when platform extension works occurred. As existing tunnels leading to Maguelones from Castelnau Arena were too sharp, a new route was done to allow for longer trains to operate. This renovation was completed in 2019, utilising a month-long closure. When the underground road tunnel was redone, a new route was needed between north of the new Maguelones portal and west of Dalesburg City Hall. A new gentle curve was done from the latter, with a new cut-and-cover tunnel dug. The line now has a road crossing due to space constraints. These works were completed in May 2021. Castelnau Arena would open at a later date due to extensive renovation involving the Castelnau Underground station.

Separation and Realignment of Lines A and B, Extension to Central City

Due to overcrowding, ConnectCentral considered several solutions to mitigate this issue. To increase capacity, Line B would be separated entirely from Line A, with direct tunnels to reach Paillade Stadium. Whilst this was done, Line A was realigned between Maguelones and Canal to enable the project to revitalise Castelnau Canal be delivered. Agropolis tramstop was permanently closed, and Canal tramstop was relocated slightly to the east. This location would be connected to the Line B tramstop.

Line B would take an alternative route to Canal, via Paillade, providing interchange to Tram Line D. Current works progressed up to Paillade, which was completed in 2020. New tunnels were dug to Canal in May 2021, expected to open in July. On the other end, Dalesburg Mainline station ceased to be the terminus when the line was extended to Dalesburg Athlete Village.

These lines are expected to be extended to Central City. Tentative dates are not set, but the alignments were finalised in 2020. Line B would continue from Canal to the Port of Gardellia, while Line A would continue from LeCity2 into the Central City, with an intersection with Line B at the western end. Preliminary works were done on Line A, which saw the total reconstruction of Super Speedway station and the short extension to LeCity2. Allentown station was relocated, with Dalesburg City Hall rebuilt to accommodate longer platforms and an additional pair for Line B. With several weekend closures, these works were completed in 2020.

2021 Revitalization Plans

Things to add:

- Line D Gospley section completion

- Reconstruction of Aberdeen

- Line D extension to Traxia

- Line E extensions to Ember Coast and New Hudson

- Castelnau Underground integrated as Line U

Lines

 A  Red Line

City Station Name Interchange Notes
Castelnau Le Lez Canal  B 
Castelnau Le Lez Maguelones  D 
Castelnau Le Lez Castelnau Arena Temporarily Closed
Dalesburg City Hall  B 
Dalesburg Allentown
Dalesburg ConnectCentral Arena
Dalesburg Super Speedway
Gardellia Central City lecity2

Up to every 4 minutes during the day.



 B  Orange Line

City Station Name Interchange Notes
Castelnau Le Lez Canal  A 
Castelnau Le Lez Paillade  D 
Dalesburg City Hall  A 
Dalesburg Train Station
Dalesburg Ocean Key
Dalesburg Athlete Village West

Up to every 4 minutes during the day.


 D  Cyan Line For more information and history see Matt Transit Castelnau Le Lez - Palm Ridge Line

City Station Name Interchange Notes
Castelnau Le Lez Maguelones  A 
Castelnau Le Lez Luynes
Castelnau Le Lez Beaulieu
Castelnau Le Lez Paillade  B 
Gospley Gospley Central Under Construction
Gospley Bridesgate Under Construction
Gospley Future fill-in station Under Construction
Palm Ridge Aberdeen
Palm Ridge Palm Ridge Central  E 
Palm Ridge Westlands
New Oak New Oak Riverpark
New Oak North New Oak
Traxia Traxia Under Construction

Up to every 3 minutes during the day.


 E  Blue Line

City Station Name Interchange Notes
Palm Ridge Plainsview
Palm Ridge Mainline
Palm Ridge Palm Ridge Central  D 
Stadium Branch
Palm Ridge Stadium
Ember Coast Branch
Palm Ridge Temple-Arena
Palm Ridge Connor


Up to every 7.5 minutes during the day. Service will be boosted once the line is extended to Ember Coast with a 3+1 service pattern (3 trains for Ember Coast for every 1 train to Stadium)

Defunct Lines

 C  Green Line

City Station Name Interchange Notes
Dalesburg Residential  A 
Rockham East Beach
Rockham Central
Rockham Southpoint
Rockham Stadium Way

Trivia

Tram Line A serves 3 stadiums, the ConnectCentral Arena, Paillade Stadium and Castelnau Arena.

Service Notifications

Line Status Details
A Normal Service
B Normal Service
C Permanently closed. Rockham was regenerated.
D Trains run in 2 separate sections: Castelnau - Canal <-> Castelnau - Paillade and Palm Ridge - Central <-> Palm Ridge - Aberdeen
E Normal Service