Class WH9: Difference between revisions

From WolvHaven Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{{infobox | headerstyle = background:#7f0000; color:white; | above = Class WH17 ''NMT001'' & ''NMT002'' | image = 300px | caption = A Class WH17A at the..."
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox
{{infobox
| headerstyle = background:#7f0000; color:white;
| headerstyle = background:#7f0000; color:white;
| above = Class WH17 ''NMT001'' & ''NMT002''
| above = Class WH09 ''NMT015":
| image = [[File:ClassWH17.png|300px]]
| image = [[File:ClassWH9_Front.png|300px]]
| caption = A Class WH17A at the La Resistance rail junction
| caption = A Class WH09 at Olympiastadion Station
| header1 = Overview
| header1 = Overview
| label2 = In Service:
| label2 = In Service:
Line 41: Line 41:
}}
}}


The '''Class WH17 ''NMT001 & NMT002''''' is the first generation [[New Model Technology]] rolling stock to be used on the [[WolvHaven Metro (5th Haven)]].  
The '''Class WH9 ''NMT015''''' is the second generation [[New Model Technology]] rolling stock to be used on the [[WolvHaven Metro (5th Haven)]].  


A total of 3 different types of trains were built by FAD, named the class WH17, WH17A and WH17B. While the three types of trains look similar, they are distinguished by the different type of gangways which are used. The design of the WH17 is heavily based off the GEC Seoul Subway 2000 series.
The design of the WH17 is heavily based off the Paris Métro MP89.


==History==
==History==
Server member lookitsbenji proposed to manufacture model-based rolling stock for the server in 2019. Discussions would lead to the design of the rolling stock to be based off the GEC Seoul Subway 2000 series. The trains would be manufactured under the then brand name ''Benbardier''. However, delays and a loss of interest would cause the original design to be scrapped. A test train with consisting of 6 cars was produced, but was not released to the public as it was largely incomplete.
To be written
 
Bokbokobama tried to take over the project, producing his variant of the trains but it did not last long.
 
In 2021, FAD; led by jotch took over the project, producing the final versions of the class WH17
 
==Variants==
There are 3 different types of Class WH17. Namely the Class WH17, WH17A and WH17B. The trains are similar except for their gangways, and are classified as such in accordance with the [[Rolling Stock Classification]].
 
'''WH17''' is the original train model with no gangway or articulation.
 
'''WH17A''' is the more common train model with retrofitted gangways that allow passengers to walk from 1 carriage to the other.
 
'''WH17B''' is an experimental train with retrofitted double-gangways. The double-gangway design was to see whether the trains could negotiate tighter turns, very similar to the Paris Metro's BOA train.


==Fleet details==
==Fleet details==
Line 75: Line 62:
|'''WH17'''
|'''WH17'''
|NMT 001/1
|NMT 001/1
| rowspan="3" |[[SMRT]]
| rowspan="2" |[[SMRT]]
|30
|30
| rowspan="2" |2021-2022
|2021-2022
| rowspan="3" |6
| rowspan="2" |6
|001001–001031
|001001–001031
|Dual-voltage units with no gangway or articulation.
|Dual-voltage units with no gangway or articulation.
|-
|'''WH17A'''
|NMT 001/2
|30
|001101-001131
|Dual-voltage units with open gangways
|-
|-
|'''WH17B'''
|'''WH17B'''

Revision as of 18:32, 11 September 2022

Class WH09 NMT015":
File:ClassWH9 Front.png
A Class WH09 at Olympiastadion Station
Overview
In Service: 2023 (expected)
Manufacturer: FAD AG
Constructed: 2021-2022
Formation: 6 cars
Operator(s): SMRT
Line(s) served: T1 Wolfminster, T2 Decennial, T3 East-West, T4 Brookedge
Specifications
Car body construction Aluminium
Train length 151 m (495 ft 4.88 in)
Car length 18 m (59 ft 0.66 in)
Width 3 m (9 ft 10.11 in)
Height 4 m (13 ft 1.48 in)
Doors 2 m (6 ft 6.74 in), 4 per car, 2 per side
Model Information
Item Wooden Hoe (WH)
Dmg values 1 to 8; 17 to 26

The Class WH9 NMT015 is the second generation New Model Technology rolling stock to be used on the WolvHaven Metro (5th Haven).

The design of the WH17 is heavily based off the Paris Métro MP89.

History

To be written

Fleet details

Class National Class Operator No. built Year built Cars per set Unit nos. Description
WH17 NMT 001/1 SMRT 30 2021-2022 6 001001–001031 Dual-voltage units with no gangway or articulation.
WH17B NMT 002 1 2021 002001 AC-only experimental unit with double-gangways.