Northeastern Bypass (Gardellia Mainlines): Difference between revisions

WolvHaven(Shoutwiki)>NotHinwapoon
mNo edit summary
 
Hinwapoon (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| above = Gardellia Mainlines - Northeastern Bypass
| above = Gardellia Mainlines - Northeastern Bypass
| above2 = {{ColorBox|#75244D |CP|white}}
| above2 = {{ColorBox|#75244D |CP|white}}
| image = [[File:MainlineLogo.jpeg|50px]] [[File:MainlineNB.jpeg|80px]]
| image = {{ColorBox|#75244D |'''NB'''|white|border=#75244D}}
| image2 = [[File:GardMainlinePhoto.jpeg|300px]]
| image2 = [[File:GardMainlinePhoto.jpeg|300px]]
| caption2 = A photo of a Northeastern Bypass rail corridor, taken by MineShafter61
| caption2 = A photo of a Northeastern Bypass rail corridor, taken by MineShafter61
Line 11: Line 11:
| data2 = Commuter Rail
| data2 = Commuter Rail
| label3 = System
| label3 = System
| data3 = [[Gardellia Mainline]]
| data3 = [[Gardellia Mainlines]]
| label4 = Status
| label4 = Status
| data4 = Operational
| data4 = Operational
Line 37: Line 37:
| data16 = 1,435 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄2 in) standard gauge
| data16 = 1,435 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄2 in) standard gauge
| label17 = Electrification
| label17 = Electrification
| data17 = 750 V DC Third rail
| data17 = 25 kV 50 Hz AC OHLE
| label18 = Operating speed  
| label18 = Operating speed  
| data18 = 140km/h (87 mph)
| data18 = 144km/h (89 mph)
| header19 = Route Map
| header19 = Route Map
| data20 = -
| data20 = -
Line 46: Line 46:
Formerly known as the Gardellia Mainlines Purple Line, the '''Gardellia Northeastern Bypasss''' is one of the seven Gardellia Mainlines in service.  
Formerly known as the Gardellia Mainlines Purple Line, the '''Gardellia Northeastern Bypasss''' is one of the seven Gardellia Mainlines in service.  


Built by members {{user|NotHinwapoon|hinwapoon}} and SoSo123, the Northeastern Bypass was opened on the 25th of September, 2019. It is currently the newest mainline as of 2020.
Built by members {{user|hinwapoon}} and SoSo123, the Northeastern Bypass was built to provide a more direct route from Sandridge to Clexio Bay and it was opened on the 25th of September, 2019. It is currently the newest mainline as of 2020.


The line is coloured in a deep purple on the mainline map.
The line is coloured in a deep purple on the mainline map.


=Alignment=
=Alignment=
The line starts from an underground platform in Clexio Bay. The line then ascends as it approaches the mountains, and goes eastward. After passing through {{ColorBox|Purple|NB-N3|White}}, the line leaves the mountains and reaches roofed forests and plains. The line curves southward, then eastward after passing through {{ColorBox|Purple|NB-N4|White}} and descends as it reaches the swampland. The line then goes underground until it reaches {{ColorBox|Purple|NB-N8|White}} Sandridge.
The line starts from an underground platform in Clexio Bay. The line then ascends as it approaches the mountains, and goes eastward. After passing through {{ColorBox|Purple|NB-N3|White}}, the line leaves the mountains and reaches roofed forests and plains. The line curves southward, then eastward after passing through {{ColorBox|Purple|NB-N4|White}} and descends as it reaches the swampland. The line then goes underground until it reaches {{ColorBox|Purple|NB-N8|White}} Sandridge Central, an interchange station with the North East and Northern Connector Line.


=List of stations=
=List of stations=
Line 63: Line 63:
| Clexio Bay
| Clexio Bay
| SoSo123
| SoSo123
| Interchange station with [[Gardellia Mainlines Circular Line|'''<span style="color:#00AF51">Circular</span>''']] and [[Gardellia Mainlines Northern Connector Line|'''<span style="color:#C26489">Northern Connector</span>''']] lines
| Interchange station with [[Circular Line (Gardellia Mainlines)|'''<span style="color:#00AF51">Circular</span>''']] and [[Northern Connector Line (Gardellia Mainlines)|'''<span style="color:#C26489">Northern Connector</span>''']] lines
|-
|-
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N2'''|white|border=#75244D}}
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N2'''|white|border=#75244D}}
Line 98: Line 98:
| Sandridge Central
| Sandridge Central
| hinwapoon
| hinwapoon
| Interchange station with [[Gardellia Mainlines North-East Line|'''<span style="color:#CC072F">North-East</span>''']] and [[Gardellia Mainlines Northern Connector Line|'''<span style="color:#C26489">Northern Connector</span>''']] lines
| Interchange station with [[North East Line (Gardellia Mainlines)|'''<span style="color:#CC072F">North East</span>''']] and [[Northern Connector Line (Gardellia Mainlines)|'''<span style="color:#C26489">Northern Connector</span>''']] lines
|-
|-
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N9'''|white|border=#75244D}}
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N9'''|white|border=#75244D}}
Line 118: Line 118:
| one-north Central
| one-north Central
| Government of one-north
| Government of one-north
| Interchange station with [[Gardellia Mainlines One-North Line|'''<span style="color:#21F4E3">one-north</span>''']] line
| Interchange station with [[One-North Line (Gardellia Mainlines)|'''<span style="color:#21F4E3">One-north</span>''']] line
|-
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N13'''|white|border=#75244D}}
|
|
| Infill Station
|-
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N14'''|white|border=#75244D}}
|
|
| Infill Station
|-
| {{ColorBox|#75244D|'''NB-N15'''|white|border=#75244D}}
| Inkopolis Maritime
| Matthia_Sbinotto
|
|}
|}