BERT (4th Haven): Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
Axton (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
{{infobox
{{infobox
| headerstyle = background:#d8d8d8;
| headerstyle = background:#d8d8d8;
| above = BERTransit
| above = BERT
| abovestyle = background:#4B5225;color:white;font-size:1.5em
| abovestyle = background:#4B5225;color:white;font-size:1.5em
| image = [[File:BERT.png|280px]]
| image = [[File:BERT.png|150px]]
| image2 =  
| image2 =  
| header1 = Background
| header1 = Background
| label2 = Owner
| label2 = Owner
| data2 = BERTransit
| data2 = BERT (Axton)
| label3 = Locale
| label3 = Locale
| data3 = NewWolvHaven
| data3 = NewWolvHaven
| label4 = Number of lines
| label4 = Number of lines
| data4 = 3 (Operational) <br/> 1 (Planned)
| data4 = 3
| label5 = Number of stations
| label5 = Number of stations
| data5 = 12 (Operational)
| data5 = 23
| header6 = Operation
| header6 = Operation
| label7 = Began operation
| label7 = Began operation
| data7 =  
| data7 =  
| label8 = Operator(s)
| label8 = Operator(s)
| data8 = BERTransit
| data8 = BERT
| header9 = Technical
| header9 = Technical
| label10 = Electrification
| label10 = Electrification
Line 26: Line 26:
}}
}}


'''BERT''', formerly Blocky Electric Rapid Transit, is an rapid transit system in [[New WolvHaven (4th Haven)]]. It is operated by BERTransit, under a concession granted by the [[Department of Transport]]. The system consists of 3 lines, of which are comprised of 23 stations in total with a total combined track length of 5km.  
'''BERT''', formerly Blocky Electric Rapid Transit, is an rapid transit system in [[New WolvHaven (4th Haven)]]. It is operated by BERT, under a concession granted by the [[Department of Transport]]. The system consists of 3 lines, of which are comprised of 23 stations in total with a total combined track length of 5km.  


The District Line, terminating at Mechanicsburg Junction in the north, and Palais De Royal at the south, the Westford Line terminating at Bella Vista in the west and Stalingrad South in the West, and the Wolfminster Line terminating at Monceau in the central, and Bella Vista in the east.  
The District Line, terminating at Mechanicsburg Junction in the north, and Palais De Royal at the south, the Westford Line terminating at Bella Vista in the west and Stalingrad South in the West, and the Wolfminster Line terminating at Monceau in the central, and Bella Vista in the east.  
Line 45: Line 45:


=== Going Underground ===
=== Going Underground ===
After construction of the BERT district line began, SilverWolv expressed displeasure over the viaducts that ran across and obstructed city views; in particular, the viaduct that cut across the view of the City Hall from the plaza infront of it.
After construction of the BERT District Line began, SilverWolv expressed displeasure over the viaducts that ran across and obstructed city views; in particular, the viaduct that cut across the view of the City Hall from the plaza in front of it.


The original design for the Palais De Royal station also called for a stacked cross-platform interchange above ground, which would greatly obstruct the views of the palace itself from the street. This led to the agreement that BERT would instead of running purely above ground, would also be allowed to go underground as well.
The original design for the Palais De Royal station also called for a stacked cross-platform interchange above ground, which would greatly obstruct the views of the palace itself from the street. This led to the agreement that BERT would instead of running purely above ground, would also be allowed to go underground as well.
Line 56: Line 56:
The sudden change in [[Metro Line 1 (4th Haven)]]'s plans; which led to the abandonment of a tunnel segment and realignment along 2nd Avenue in La Resistance instead caused the District and Metro to overlap mostly.
The sudden change in [[Metro Line 1 (4th Haven)]]'s plans; which led to the abandonment of a tunnel segment and realignment along 2nd Avenue in La Resistance instead caused the District and Metro to overlap mostly.


=== Name Change ===
=== Name and Logo Changes ===
BERT changes its full name from ''Blocky Elevated Rapid Transit'' to ''Blocky Electric Rapid Transit.''  
BERT changes its full name from ''Blocky Elevated Rapid Transit'' to ''Blocky Electric Rapid Transit.''  


In September 2014, BERT abandoned its meaning and is no longer an acronym.
In September 2014, BERT abandoned its meaning and is no longer an acronym.


In May 30, 2021, BERT changed the logo from "BERTransit" to "AxtonBERT" to clearly reflect its private ownership. However, due to confusion with new players, the logo once again changed to simply "BERT" in August 10, 2021.
=== The Last Expansion ===
In late 2021, many planned stations are cancelled because the commencement plan for Fifth Haven becomes clearer. Since Circle Line failed to become fully circle in due time, the plan has changed to extend Westford Line in Westford with two more stations and merged with Circle Line in January 2022.
==Network & Infrastructure==
==Network & Infrastructure==
[[File:BERTMap.jpg|thumb|center|500px|BERT Official Map.]]
[[File:BERTMap.jpg|thumb|center|500px|BERT Planned Extensions (Before Late 2021)|alt=]]
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
[[File:BERT Map Final 2022 Big.png|center|thumb|501x501px|BERT Official Map used inside the stations (2022)]]
|+
BERT Lines and Colors
!Line name and Color
!Commencement
!Terminus
!Length
!Stations
!Depot
|-
|{{ColorBox|#3B813E|'''DT'''|white}} District Line
|2014
|
|
|
|
|-
|{{ColorBox|#AC2528|'''WF'''|white}} Westford Line
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|{{ColorBox|#3767B1|'''WM'''|white}} Wolfminster Line
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|{{ColorBox|#FCB118|'''CC'''}} Circle Line
|
|
|
|
|
|}


=== Lines & Names ===
=== Lines & Names ===
BERT gives its lines full names along with a 2 letter acronym. The District Line was named as such because it primarily connects between distrcts in Wolfminster, then Mechanicsburg. The Wolfminster line was named as it primarily served Wolfminster, and the Westford line was named as it was planned to mainly serve Westford.
BERT gives its lines full names along with a 2 letter acronym. The District Line was named as such because it primarily connects between districts in Wolfminster, then Mechanicsburg. The Wolfminster line was named as it primarily served Wolfminster, and the Westford line was named as it was planned to mainly serve Westford.


===Architecture===
===Architecture===
While originally built closely to the ''form follows function'' ideology where there was not to be any extravagant architecture, BERT has since changed its outlook on architecture within its system. This started with the District Line where the roof of the City Hall station was replaced with one that was more distinctly unique. Other stations on the network also received major overhauls to improve the design and architecutral style.
While originally built closely to the ''form follows function'' ideology where there was not to be any extravagant architecture, BERT has since changed its outlook on architecture within its system. This started with the District Line where the roof of the City Hall station was replaced with one that was more distinctly unique. Other stations on the network also received major overhauls to improve the design and architectural style.
 
===Wolfminster Line and Westford Line Servicing===
Due to the alignment of Wolfminster Line, players must select their intended direction at the station before the fork such as Monceau (towards IDA's Northbound, IDA's Southbound, or Soho by skipping IDA), Supreme Court (towards IDA or Soho), and Soho (towards Supreme Court or IDA). If the player did not change the direction before the train moves, the train will continue to the previously selected direction. For East River, since Wolfminster Line and Westford Line share the departing platform, the player must select their intended line before the train moves.


==BERTransit Door Texture==
==BERT Door Texture==
When Travelling on the BERT lines, the train doors are iron doors. However, Axton created a BERT Door texture pack, which makes the doors transparent, with a yellow line with arrows that make it realistic. (Named BERT Glass doors) The texture is available for download here :
When Travelling on the BERT lines, the train doors are iron doors. However, Axton created a BERT Door texture pack, which makes the doors transparent, with a yellow line with arrows that make it realistic. (Named BERT Glass doors) The texture is available for download here :