General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021: Difference between revisions
MatthieuTofu (talk | contribs) |
MatthieuTofu (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| above = General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021 | | above = General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021 | ||
| header1 = Postal voting: 4 February 2021 - 7 February 2021 <br> 5 February 2021 - 7 February 2021 | | header1 = Postal voting: 4 February 2021 - 7 February 2021 <br> 5 February 2021 - 7 February 2021 | ||
| data2 = ← | | data2 = ← [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020|May 2020]]<br>[[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021|July 2021]] → | ||
| header3 = Election information | | header3 = Election information | ||
| data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. | | data4 = 4 ministerial, 3 general seats to the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs | | header10 = Elected Ministers and MPs | ||
| data11 = | | data11 = | ||
* Number_21 <br> Minister for | * Number_21 <br> Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs | ||
* bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs | * bokbokobama <br> Minister for Creative Affairs | ||
* LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development | * LuckerHDD <br> Minister for Infrastructure and National Development | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Retiring member== | ==Retiring member== | ||
Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the | Members of Parliament who chose not to renominate for the February 2021 Election are as follows: | ||
===Due to role in the staff team=== | ===Due to role in the staff team=== | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
==Proposed Changes== | ==Proposed Changes== | ||
''Main Article: [[November 2020 WolvHaven Political Reforms]]'' | |||
On 13 October 2020, President SilverWolv announced that several key changes would be proposed to the electoral system, where citizens of WolvHaven will directly elect the ministers, in which a referendum would be called to make a decision on said system. The President also mentioned that members of staff will not be allowed to stand for election, or be a member of any political party in this election. | On 13 October 2020, President SilverWolv announced that several key changes would be proposed to the electoral system, where citizens of WolvHaven will directly elect the ministers, in which a referendum would be called to make a decision on said system. The President also mentioned that members of staff will not be allowed to stand for election, or be a member of any political party in this election. | ||
On 14 October 2020, President SilverWolv announced that changes would be made to the WolvHaven Political System, the key changes are that staff would make up the executive, the House of Representatives would be made entirely of non staffers to keep staff accountable, and communicate community opinion to staff, the Senate would be made of staff, that would review and determine feasibility of proposals put forth by the House. All these changes need determined by a referendum, which will be held at a later date. | On 14 October 2020, President SilverWolv announced that changes would be made to the WolvHaven Political System, the key changes are that staff would make up the executive, the House of Representatives would be made entirely of non staffers to keep staff accountable, and communicate community opinion to staff, the Senate would be made of staff, that would review and determine feasibility of proposals put forth by the House. All these changes need determined by a referendum, which will be held at a later date. | ||
==New Electoral system== | ===New Electoral system=== | ||
After the voters voted in the [[2020 Referendum on the mode of representation]], ministers will be directly elected by citizens of WolvHaven. Directly-elected Ministers will be elected using the alternative voting system (AV) whereas the general Members of Parliament will be elected using the single transferrable voting system (STV). | After the voters voted in the [[2020 Referendum on the mode of representation]], ministers will be directly elected by citizens of WolvHaven. Directly-elected Ministers will be elected using the alternative voting system (AV) whereas the general Members of Parliament will be elected using the single transferrable voting system (STV). | ||
===Directly-elected Ministers=== | ====Directly-elected Ministers==== | ||
The directly-elected Ministers elections use the alternative voting system where voters rank all candidates in order of preference. If a candidate receive more than 50% of the total vote, the candidate is elected. If no candidate receive more than 50% of the total vote, the candidate with the lowest number of vote and the vote will be redistributed to the remaining candidates. This process repeats until a candidate receive more than 50% of the total vote. | The directly-elected Ministers elections use the alternative voting system where voters rank all candidates in order of preference. If a candidate receive more than 50% of the total vote, the candidate is elected. If no candidate receive more than 50% of the total vote, the candidate with the lowest number of vote and the vote will be redistributed to the remaining candidates. This process repeats until a candidate receive more than 50% of the total vote. | ||
===General MPs=== | ====General MPs==== | ||
The general MPs use the single transferrable Vote. If a candidate receive the number of vote which surpass a quota, where the quota is given by this formula:<br> | The general MPs use the single transferrable Vote. If a candidate receive the number of vote which surpass a quota, where the quota is given by this formula:<br> | ||
Total Votes ÷ (Total Seats + 1) + 1 | Total Votes ÷ (Total Seats + 1) + 1 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
| {{Parties/IP}} || JustEli || {{PercentBar|11.36|11.36%}} || {{PercentBar|11.36|5/44}} || | | {{Parties/IP}} || JustEli || {{PercentBar|11.36|11.36%}} || {{PercentBar|11.36|5/44}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || - || {{PercentBar|4.35|2/46}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 96: | Line 98: | ||
| {{Parties/HGP}} || GravityGuke || {{PercentBar|43.18|43.18%}} || {{PercentBar|43.18|19/44}} || | | {{Parties/HGP}} || GravityGuke || {{PercentBar|43.18|43.18%}} || {{PercentBar|43.18|19/44}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || - || {{PercentBar|4.35|2/46}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 107: | Line 109: | ||
| {{Parties/IP}} || LuckerHDD || {{PercentBar|79.55|79.55%}} || {{PercentBar|79.55|35/44}} ||'''ELECTED''' | | {{Parties/IP}} || LuckerHDD || {{PercentBar|79.55|79.55%}} || {{PercentBar|79.55|35/44}} ||'''ELECTED''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || - || {{PercentBar|4.35|2/46}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Election for Minister for | ====Election for Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs==== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ! Party !! Candidate !! Final Count % !! Final Count !! Elected | ||
| Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
| {{Parties/IP}} || stellania_union || {{PercentBar|13.64|13.64%}} || {{PercentBar|13.64|6/44}} || | | {{Parties/IP}} || stellania_union || {{PercentBar|13.64|13.64%}} || {{PercentBar|13.64|6/44}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled Votes || | | - || Spoiled Votes || - || {{PercentBar|4.35|2/46}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
|{{PercentBar|10.869565217391305|10.87%}} | |{{PercentBar|10.869565217391305|10.87%}} | ||
|{{PercentBar|10.869565217391305|5/46}} | |{{PercentBar|10.869565217391305|5/46}} | ||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''POSITION''' | |||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |||
'''POSITION''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 252: | Line 248: | ||
|{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|15.22%}} | |{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|15.22%}} | ||
|{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|7/46}} | |{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|7/46}} | ||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''POSITION''' | |||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |||
'''POSITION''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 338: | Line 328: | ||
|{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|15.22%}} | |{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|15.22%}} | ||
|{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|7/46}} | |{{PercentBar|15.217391304347828|7/46}} | ||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''POSITION''' | |||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |||
'''POSITION''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 364: | Line 348: | ||
|{{PercentBar|13.043478260869565|13.04%}} | |{{PercentBar|13.043478260869565|13.04%}} | ||
|{{PercentBar|13.043478260869565|6/46}} | |{{PercentBar|13.043478260869565|6/46}} | ||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |'''ELECTED TO''' '''MINISTERIAL''' '''POSITION''' | ||
'''POSITION''' | |||
|'''ELECTED TO''' | |||
'''MINISTERIAL''' | |||
'''POSITION''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 387: | Line 365: | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Spoiled or | | - || Spoiled or Non-Transferable Votes | ||
Non-Transferable | | - | ||
Votes | |||
| | |||
|{{PercentBar|4.3478260869565215|2/46}} | |{{PercentBar|4.3478260869565215|2/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|47.82608695652174|22/46}} | |{{PercentBar|47.82608695652174|22/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|32.608695652173914|15/46}} | |{{PercentBar|32.608695652173914|15/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|91.30434782608695|42/46}} | |{{PercentBar|91.30434782608695|42/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|89.13043478260869|41/46}} | |{{PercentBar|89.13043478260869|41/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|84.78260869565217|39/46}} | |{{PercentBar|84.78260869565217|39/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|84.78260869565217|39/46}} | |{{PercentBar|84.78260869565217|39/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|80.43478260869566|37/46}} | |{{PercentBar|80.43478260869566|37/46}} | ||
| | | - | ||
|{{PercentBar|67.3913043478261|31/46}}|| | |{{PercentBar|67.3913043478261|31/46}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 488: | Line 463: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== newsnet Exit Poll == | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Infrastructure and National Development ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| LuckerHDD ||{{PercentBar|92.59|92.59%}}||{{PercentBar|92.59|25/27}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/HGP}}|| Kaden303 ||{{PercentBar|7.40|7.40%}}||{{PercentBar|7.40|2/27}}|- | |||
|||Undecided||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/27}}|} | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Creative Affairs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| bokbokobama ||{{PercentBar|40.74|40.74%}}||{{PercentBar|40.74|11/27}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/HGP}}|| GravityDuke ||{{PercentBar|55.55|55.55%}}||{{PercentBar|55.55|15/27}}|- | |||
|||Others||{{PercentBar|3.70|3.70%}}||{{PercentBar|3.70|1/27}}|} | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Culture and Foreign Affairs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/HGP}}|| Number_21 ||{{PercentBar|81.48|81.48%}}||{{PercentBar|81.48|22/27}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| stellania_union ||{{PercentBar|18.51|18.51%}}||{{PercentBar|18.51|5/27}}|- | |||
|||Undecided||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/27}}|} | |||
==== 16:00 UTC Exit Poll for Minister for Internal Affairs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Party !! Candidate !! First Preference % !! First Preference | |||
|- | |||
|{{Parties/PPW}}|| Quirtzy ||{{PercentBar|100|100.00%}}||{{PercentBar|100|27/27}}|- | |||
|{{Parties/IP}}|| JustEli ||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/27}}|- | |||
|||Undecided||{{PercentBar|0|0.00%}}||{{PercentBar|0|0/27}}|} | |||
== Post-election events == | |||
Following the release of the results of the election, defeated {{Parties/HGP}} candidate Kaden303, who was running for the [[Ministry for Infrastructure and National Development]] challenged the results of the election, calling it "biased". He claimed that the new system was "poorly run" and produced "shit results" claiming that the impossibility for players to join the server during a part of the polling period barred voters from casting their ballots despite postal opening being open and players being urged by Election Commissioner [[sambrose]] to make use of the service. Kaden303 had himself forgotten to vote in the ballot despite repeated announcements on the server's official Discord server calling voters to exercise their democratic right. | |||
{{ElectionsNavbox}} | {{ElectionsNavbox}} | ||
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}} | {{WolvHavenParliNavbox}} | ||