Metro Line 7 (4th Haven): Difference between revisions
Transitmatt (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| image = [[File:MetroM.png|25px]] [[File:Metro7.png|25px]] | | image = [[File:MetroM.png|25px]] [[File:Metro7.png|25px]] | ||
| image2 = [[File:YorkM6M8Platforms.png|300px]] | | image2 = [[File:YorkM6M8Platforms.png|300px]] | ||
| caption2 = | | caption2 = York Interchange | ||
| header1 = Overview | | header1 = Overview | ||
| label2 = Type | | label2 = Type | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| data4 = {{ColorBox|Orange}} Manual. Request for a driver for service on this line. Subject to driver availability. | | data4 = {{ColorBox|Orange}} Manual. Request for a driver for service on this line. Subject to driver availability. | ||
| label5 = Termini | | label5 = Termini | ||
| data5 = | | data5 = York <br /> City Hall | ||
| label6 = Stations | | label6 = Stations | ||
| data6 = 10 (Operational) | | data6 = 10 (Operational) | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| data9 = 1 January 2015; 3 years ago | | data9 = 1 January 2015; 3 years ago | ||
| label10 = Operator(s) | | label10 = Operator(s) | ||
| data10 = | | data10 = RegioLinQ | ||
| label11 = Character | | label11 = Character | ||
| data11 = Underground ( | | data11 = Underground (City Hall - Waterloo) (Sillonner - York) <br /> At-Grade (Waterfront - Primerose) | ||
| label12 = Depot(s) | | label12 = Depot(s) | ||
| data12 = | | data12 = East River | ||
| label13 = Rolling stock | | label13 = Rolling stock | ||
| data13 = | | data13 = SM30A <br /> SM30B | ||
| header14 = Technical | | header14 = Technical | ||
| label15 = Line Length | | label15 = Line Length | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''[[WolvHaven Metro (4th Haven)|WolvHaven Metro]] Line 7''' is a metro line that runs from Wolfminster Island to Westford Island through the | The '''[[WolvHaven Metro (4th Haven)|WolvHaven Metro]] Line 7''' is a metro line that runs from Wolfminster Island to Westford Island through the Trans-Island tube. It is the only line to have signals installed along the entire length of its route. | ||
=Route= | =Route= | ||
The [[WolvHaven Metro]] Line 7 runs North-South in | The [[WolvHaven Metro (4th Haven)|WolvHaven Metro]] Line 7 runs North-South in Westford Island, along the riverside. | ||
=Stations= | =Stations= | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Station | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Image | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Island | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Connections/Notes | |||
|- | |||
|City Hall | |||
|[[File:CityHallEntrance.png|100px]] | |||
| Wolfminister | |||
|[[File:Metro1.png|25px]] [[File:Metro2.png|25px]] [[File:Metro4.png|25px]] [[File:Metro5.png|25px]] [[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] [[File:Metro10.png|25px]] [[File:MetroS.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Waterloo | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="5" |Westford | |||
|[[File:Metro5.png|25px]] [[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:MetroS.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Waterfront | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Promenade | |||
| | |||
|[[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Primerose | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro3.png|25px]] [[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sillonner | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Highgate | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mechanicsburg | |||
|[[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Northgate | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro1.png|25px]] | |||
|- | |||
|East River | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro4.png|25px]] [[File:Metro9.png|25px]] [[File:BERT.png|35px|link=https://wiki.wolvhaven.net/index.php/File:BERT.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|York | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro4.png|25px]] [[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] | |||
|} | |||
==The Mechanicsburg-York Extension== | ==The Mechanicsburg-York Extension== | ||
In October 2017, plans were unveiled to extend Line 7 to York station in Mechanicsburg to connect with lines 1, 4, 6 and 8. Construction began in late November, 2017. Project completion time is unknown. The planned line will go through the following stations: | In October 2017, plans were unveiled to extend Line 7 to York station in Mechanicsburg to connect with lines 1, 4, 6 and 8. Construction began in late November, 2017. Project completion time is unknown. The planned line will go through the following stations: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Station | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Image | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Island | |||
! style="background:#00ADEF; color:white" |Connections/Notes | |||
- | |- | ||
|Sillonner | |||
| | |||
|Westford | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Highgate | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mechanicsburg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Northgate | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro1.png|25px]] | |||
|- | |||
|East River | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro4.png|25px]] [[File:Metro9.png|25px]] | |||
|- | |||
|York | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Metro4.png|25px]] [[File:Metro6.png|25px]] [[File:Metro8.png|25px]] | |||
|} | |||
=Station Info= | =Station Info= | ||
==City Hall== | == City Hall== | ||
City Hall is the southeastern terminus of Metro Line 7, located in Wolfminster. Connecting to Metro Lines 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, the Bella Vista Shuttle and [[BERT]], it serves as the "Grand Central Station" of WolvHaven. Locations of the exits include: Fifth Street, People's Plaza, and City Hall BERT Station. | City Hall is the southeastern terminus of Metro Line 7, located in Wolfminster. Connecting to Metro Lines 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, the Bella Vista Shuttle and [[BERT]], it serves as the "Grand Central Station" of WolvHaven. Locations of the exits include: Fifth Street, People's Plaza, and City Hall BERT Station. | ||
==Waterloo== | ==Waterloo== | ||