Senate of WolvHaven: Difference between revisions

Littledoggy2 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Senate indefinitely suspended
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| headerstyle = border-top:2px solid #A2070F; border-bottom:2px solid #A2070F
| headerstyle = border-top:2px solid #A2070F; border-bottom:2px solid #A2070F
| above = Senate <br> of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| above = Senate <br> of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th|13th Parliament]]
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th Parliament]]
| image = [[File:Parliament SEN.png|300px]]
| image = [[File:Parliament SEN.png|300px]]
| header1 = Type
| header1 = Type
Line 11: Line 11:
| header3 = Leadership
| header3 = Leadership
| label4 = [[Presiding Officer of the Senate|Presiding Officer]]
| label4 = [[Presiding Officer of the Senate|Presiding Officer]]
| data4 = HE SilverWolv, IP <br> Since 1 April 2017
| data4 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 1 January 2023
| label5 = Deputy Presiding Officer
| label5 = Deputy Presiding Officer
| data5 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 16 March 2020
| data5 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 16 March 2020
Line 19: Line 19:
| data7 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 24 June 2017
| data7 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 24 June 2017
| label8 = [[Leader of the Opposition in the Senate|Leader of the Opposition <br> in the Senate]]
| label8 = [[Leader of the Opposition in the Senate|Leader of the Opposition <br> in the Senate]]
| data8 = Rt. Hon. quarxilon, [[Citizens for Democracy|CFD]] <br> Since 1 June 2020
| data8 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 27 November 2020
| label9 = [[Manager of Opposition Business|Manager of <br> Opposition Business]]
| label9 = [[Manager of Opposition Business|Manager of <br> Opposition Business]]
| data9 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 24 June 2017
| data9 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 24 June 2017
| heade10 = Structure
| heade10 = Structure
| label11 = Seats
| label11 = Seats
| data11 = 9
| data11 = 0
| data12 = [[File:SEN13th.png|200px]]
| data12 =  
| label13 = Political groups
| label13 = Political groups
| data13 = '''Government'''
| data13 = * N/A
* N/A
'''Opposition'''
* {{Parties/CFD}} (3)
'''Crossbench'''
* {{Parties/IP}} (6)
* {{Parties/VAC}} (13)
| header14 = Elections
| header14 = Elections
| label15 = Voting system
| label15 = Voting system
Line 46: Line 40:
The [[Senate of WolvHaven]] is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. It is referred to as the upper house, with the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] being referred to as the lower house. The term of members of the Senate serves a lifetime. The Senate also acts as a house of review and amends any legislation passed by the lower house to improve it or rejects it entirely.
The [[Senate of WolvHaven]] is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. It is referred to as the upper house, with the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] being referred to as the lower house. The term of members of the Senate serves a lifetime. The Senate also acts as a house of review and amends any legislation passed by the lower house to improve it or rejects it entirely.


The Senate currently consists of 9 members, who are appointed by the [[President of WolvHaven]]. They are the group of specially selected members based on their expertise.
The Senate has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th term of Parliament]]. Before suspension it consisted solely of members of the staff team.


==Role==
==Role==
The Senate acts as an 'House of Review' to keep the government which have power in the [[House of Representatives]] in check.
The Senate acts as an 'House of Review' to keep the government which have power in the [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven|House of Representatives]] in check.


==History==
==History==
Line 56: Line 50:
==Members and elections==
==Members and elections==
Senators are appointed by the [[President of WolvHaven|President]]. Administrators in the [[Staffs of WolvHaven|staff team]] are ex officio members of the Senate. When there is a newly appointed Administrator in the staff team, that Administrator automatically become a Senator. In some occasions, the President may appoint moderators to the Senate, but this has only happened once (October 2017 appointment of GukkyGukz and chickenjoshbwak, the latter later become Admin).  Before the staff elections was cancelled in 2017, Administrator Election was held by a popular vote to promote a moderator to administrator, but the vote was non-binding. The final decision was made by the Council in majority consent.
Senators are appointed by the [[President of WolvHaven|President]]. Administrators in the [[Staffs of WolvHaven|staff team]] are ex officio members of the Senate. When there is a newly appointed Administrator in the staff team, that Administrator automatically become a Senator. In some occasions, the President may appoint moderators to the Senate, but this has only happened once (October 2017 appointment of GukkyGukz and chickenjoshbwak, the latter later become Admin).  Before the staff elections was cancelled in 2017, Administrator Election was held by a popular vote to promote a moderator to administrator, but the vote was non-binding. The final decision was made by the Council in majority consent.
In line with the changes under the [[November 2020 WolvHaven Political Reforms]], all members of the staff team were appointed to the Senate.


==Current composition==
==Current composition==
''See also: [[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th]]''<br>
The Senate has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th term of Parliament]]. Prior to suspension, following [[November 2020 WolvHaven Political Reforms|changes in the WolvHaven political system decided in November 2020]], all senators are {{Parties/IP}}.
All 8 Admins of WolvHaven are members of the Senate, there is also one moderator who is also a Senator. There are currently 6 {{Parties/IP}} Senators and 3 Senators from {{Parties/CFD}}.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
! Affiliation !! Current
! Affiliation !! Current
|-
|-
| {{Parties/IP}} || 6
| {{Parties/IP}} || 0
|-
|-
| {{Parties/CFD}} || 3
| {{Parties/VAC}}|| 0
|-
|-
| {{Parties/VAC}} || 13
| Total || 0
|-
| Total || 22


|}
|}
Line 78: Line 71:


Opposition:
Opposition:
* {{Parties/CFD}} Rt. Hon. quarxilon, Senator, Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
* N/A
* {{Parties/CFD}} Rt. Hon. MattySlav, Senator
* {{Parties/CFD}} Rt. Hon. GukkyGukz, Senator


Crossbench:
Crossbench:
* {{Parties/IP}} HE SilverWolv, President, Senator
* N/A
* {{Parties/IP}} Rt. Hon. Carew, Senator
* {{Parties/IP}} Rt. Hon. Axton, Senator
* {{Parties/IP}} Rt. Hon. Nixholas, Senator
* {{Parties/IP}} Rt. Hon. jotch, Senator
* {{Parties/IP}} Rt. Hon. mopsistudios. Senator


{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}