House of Representatives of WolvHaven: Difference between revisions

Littledoggy2 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
| headerstyle = border-top:2px solid #307159; border-bottom:2px solid #307159
| headerstyle = border-top:2px solid #307159; border-bottom:2px solid #307159
| above = House of Representatives <br> of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| above = House of Representatives <br> of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th|13th Parliament]]
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th Parliament]]
| image = [[File:Parliament HOR.png|300px]]
| image = [[File:Parliament HOR.png|300px]]
| header1 = Type
| header1 = Type
Line 11: Line 11:
| header3 = Leadership
| header3 = Leadership
| label4 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives|Speaker]]
| label4 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives|Speaker]]
| data4 = Hon. Teh_Red, [[Labour Party of WolvHaven|LBR]] (non-MP) <br> Since 3 May 2020
| data4 = Hon. lykanatthemochi, [[Citizens for Democracy|CFD]] (non-MP) <br> Since 13 February 2021
| label5 = Deputy Speaker
| label5 = Deputy Speaker
| data5 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 12 January 2020
| data5 = Hon. Grass_Jelly <br> Since 13 February 2021
| label6 = Second Deputy Speaker
| label6 = Second Deputy Speaker
| data6 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 2 February 2019
| data6 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 2 February 2019
| label7 = [[Prime Minister of WolvHaven|Prime Minister]]
| label7 = [[Prime Minister of WolvHaven|Prime Minister]]
| data7 = Rt. Hon. CM_Raiders, [[United WolvHaven|UWH]] <br> Since 10 May 2020  
| data7 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 27 November 2020  
| label8 = [[Leader of the House]]
| label8 = [[Leader of the House]]
| data8 = Hon. hinwapoon, [[United WolvHaven|UWH]] <br> Since 19 February 2019
| data8 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 27 November 2020
| label9 = [[Leader of the Opposition of WolvHaven|Leader of the Opposition]]
| label9 = [[Leader of the Opposition of WolvHaven|Leader of the Opposition]]
| data9 = Hon. Xi_JinPing_pl0nk, [[Citizens for Democracy|CFD]] <br> Since 1 June 2020
| data9 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 27 November 2020
| label10 = [[Manager of Opposition Business in the House|Manager of Opposition Business]]
| label10 = [[Manager of Opposition Business in the House|Manager of Opposition Business]]
| data10 = Delfino88, [[Citizens for Democracy|CFD]] <br> Since 1 June 2020
| data10 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 27 November 2020
| header11 = Structure
| header11 = Structure
| label12 = Seats
| label12 = Seats
| data12 = '''66'''<br>(17 Elected + 49 Independents)
| data12 = '''7'''<br>(4 Ministers + 3 General MPs)
| data13 = [[File:HOR13th.png|200px]]
| data13 = [[File:HOR14th.png|200px]]
| label14 = Political groups
| label14 = Political groups
| data14 =  
| data14 =  
'''Speaker'''
'''Speaker'''
* {{Parties/LBR}} (1) (non-MP)
* {{Parties/CFD}} (1) (non-MP)
'''Government'''
'''Government'''
* {{Parties/UWH}} (9)
* {{Parties/HGP}} (1)
* {{Parties/PPW}} (1)
* {{Parties/IP}} (2)
'''Opposition'''
'''Opposition'''
* {{Parties/CFD}} (4)
* N/A
'''Crossbench'''
'''Crossbench'''
* {{Parties/HGP}} (3)
* {{Parties/HGP}} (2)
* {{Parties/EEE}} (1)
* {{Parties/IP}} (1)
'''Others'''
* {{Parties/IP}} (48) (non-MPs)
| header15 = Election
| header15 = Election
| label16 = Voting system
| label16 = Voting system
| data16 = Closed list proportional representation with a 7% election threshold
| data16 = -
| label17 = Last Election
| label17 = Last Election
| data17 = [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020|28/29 - 31 May 2020]]
| data17 = [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021]]
| label18 = Next Election
| label18 = Next Election
| data18 = [[Next General Election of WolvHaven|December 2020]]
| data18 = [[Next General Election of WolvHaven|June 2020]]
| header19 = Meeting place
| header19 = Meeting place
| data20 = [[File:FederalParlHouse.png|300px]]
| data20 = [[File:FederalParlHouse.png|300px]]
Line 55: Line 55:
The [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven]] is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. It is referred to as the lower house, with the [[Senate of WolvHaven|Senate]] being referred to as the upper house. The term of members of the House of Representatives is a maximum of 6 months from the date of the [[General Election of WolvHaven, October 2017|third General Election]]. For the [[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2017|first]] [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2017|two]] elections, members were elected for a 3-months term. A member of the House may be referred to as a "Member of Parliament" ("MP"), while a member of the Senate is usually referred to as a "Senator". The government of the day and by extension the Prime Minister must achieve and maintain the confidence of this House in order to gain and remain in power. Also, citizens of WolvHaven may come in and speak/vote on issues. They are known as independents as they provide an independent perspective on issues, away from the clutches of party whips.
The [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven]] is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. It is referred to as the lower house, with the [[Senate of WolvHaven|Senate]] being referred to as the upper house. The term of members of the House of Representatives is a maximum of 6 months from the date of the [[General Election of WolvHaven, October 2017|third General Election]]. For the [[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2017|first]] [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2017|two]] elections, members were elected for a 3-months term. A member of the House may be referred to as a "Member of Parliament" ("MP"), while a member of the Senate is usually referred to as a "Senator". The government of the day and by extension the Prime Minister must achieve and maintain the confidence of this House in order to gain and remain in power. Also, citizens of WolvHaven may come in and speak/vote on issues. They are known as independents as they provide an independent perspective on issues, away from the clutches of party whips.


The House of Representatives currently consists of 66 members, 17 are elected by Party-List Proportional and representing the Citizens of WolvHaven, and 49 are citizens of WolvHaven who can provide an independent perspective on issues, away from the clutches of party whips.
The House of Representatives currently consists of 7 members, 3 general MPs elected under the [...] system and representing the Citizens of WolvHaven, and 4 directly-elected ministers.


==Role==
==Role==
Line 76: Line 76:
* [[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2020]] ([[Parliament of WolvHaven/12th|12th Parliament]])
* [[General Election of WolvHaven, January 2020]] ([[Parliament of WolvHaven/12th|12th Parliament]])
* [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020]] ([[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th|13th Parliament]])
* [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020]] ([[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th|13th Parliament]])
* [[General Election of WolvHaven, December 2020]] ([[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th Parliament]])
* [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021]] ([[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th Parliament]])


==Current composition==
==Current composition==
''See also: [[Parliament of WolvHaven/13th]]''<br>
''See also: [[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th]]''<br>
The outcome of [[General Election of WolvHaven, May 2020|May 2020 General Election]] in the 17-seat House of Representatives, saw {{Parties/UWH}} forming a majority government. Meanwhile, {{Parties/CFD}} forms the opposition. And {{Parties/HGP}} and {{Parties/EEE}} remain neutral to the either side of the house.
The outcome of [[General Election of WolvHaven, February 2021|February 2021 General Election]] in the 7-seat House of Representatives, saw the election of 4 ministers and 3 general MPs.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
! Affiliation !! Current
! Affiliation !! Current
|-
| {{Parties/UWH}} || 9
|-
| {{Parties/CFD}} || 4
|-
|-
| {{Parties/HGP}} || 3
| {{Parties/HGP}} || 3
|-
|-
| {{Parties/EEE}} || 1
| {{Parties/PPW}} || 1
|-
|-
| {{Parties/IP}} || 49
| {{Parties/IP}} || 3
|-
|-
| {{Parties/NO}} || 0
| {{Parties/NO}} || 0
|-
|-
| Total || 66
| Total || 7
|-
|-
| Government majority by || 1
| Government majority by || N/A
|}
|}Speaker:
 
*{{Parties/CFD}} Hon. lykanatthemochi, Speaker of the House
Speaker:
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. Grass_Jelly , Deputy Speaker of the House
* {{Parties/IP}} Hon. Teh_Red, Speaker of the House
MPs:
 
Government:
* {{Parties/UWH}} Rt. Hon. CM_Raiders, MP, Prime Minister
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. Baymax1020, MP, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Trade & the Economy
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. CaptainSlow_, MP, Minister for Infrastructure & National Development
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. Grass_Jelly, MP, Minister for Home Affairs
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. Hinwapoon, MP, Leader of the House
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. MatthieuTofu, MP, Minister for Education & Culture
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. _Aezo, MP, Chief Minister of Gardellia
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. Kangaroo567, MP
* {{Parties/UWH}} Hon. Minebuilder1223, MP, Minister for Foreign Affairs
 
Opposition:
* {{Parties/CFD}} Hon. Xi_JinPing_pl0nk, MP, Leader of the Opposition
* {{Parties/CFD}} Delfino88, MP, Manager of Opposition Business
* {{Parties/CFD}} Kovacs_, MP
* {{Parties/CFD}} Perfecttrains, MP
 
Crossbench:
* {{Parties/HGP}} SirKiwi_, MP
* {{Parties/HGP}} Number_21, MP
* {{Parties/HGP}} Kaden303, MP
* {{Parties/EEE}} BlueTheGiantNoob, MP
 


Ministers (Government):
*{{Parties/PPW}} Hon. Quirtzy, MP, Minister for Internal Affairs
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. LuckerHDD, MP, Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. bokbokobama, MP, Minister for Creative Affairs
*{{Parties/HGP}} Hon. Number_21, MP, Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs
General MPs (Crossbench):
*{{Parties/HGP}} Hon. GravityDuke, MP
*{{Parties/HGP}} Hon. SirKiwi, MP,
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. stellania_union, MP
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}