House of Representatives of WolvHaven: Difference between revisions

From WolvHaven Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
| headerstyle = border-top:2px solid #307159; border-bottom:2px solid #307159
| headerstyle = border-top:2px solid #307159; border-bottom:2px solid #307159
| above = House of Representatives <br> of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| above = House of Representatives <br> of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/14th|14th Parliament]]
| subheader = [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|17th Parliament]]
| image = [[File:Parliament HOR.png|300px]]
| image = [[File:Parliament HOR.png|300px]]
| header1 = Type
| header1 = Type
Line 11: Line 11:
| header3 = Leadership
| header3 = Leadership
| label4 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives|Speaker]]
| label4 = [[Speaker of the House of Representatives|Speaker]]
| data4 = Hon. Grass_Jelly <br> Since 17 July 2021
| data4 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 18 December 2021
| label5 = Deputy Speaker
| label5 = Deputy Speaker
| data5 = Hon. lykanatthemochi, [[Citizens for Democracy|CFD]] (non-MP) <br> Since 17 July 2021
| data5 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 18 December 2021
| label6 = Second Deputy Speaker
| label6 = Second Deputy Speaker
| data6 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 2 February 2019
| data6 = ''Vacant'' <br> Since 2 February 2019
Line 26: Line 26:
| header11 = Structure
| header11 = Structure
| label12 = Seats
| label12 = Seats
| data12 = '''7'''<br>(4 Ministers + 3 General MPs)
| data12 = '''0'''
| data13 = [[File:HOR14th.png|200px]]
| data13 =  
| label14 = Political groups
| label14 = Political groups
| data14 =  
| data14 =  
'''Speaker'''
'''Speaker'''
* {{Parties/IP}} (1) (non-MP)
* ''Vacant''
'''Government'''
'''Government'''
* {{Parties/HGP}} (1)
* N/A
* {{Parties/PPW}} (1)
* {{Parties/IP}} (2)
'''Opposition'''
'''Opposition'''
* N/A
* N/A
'''Crossbench'''
'''Crossbench'''
* {{Parties/HGP}} (1)
* N/A
* {{Parties/IP}} (2)
| header15 = Election
| header15 = Election
| label16 = Voting system
| label16 = Voting system
Line 47: Line 44:
| data17 = [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021|July 2021]]
| data17 = [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021|July 2021]]
| label18 = Next Election
| label18 = Next Election
| data18 = [[Next General Election of WolvHaven|June 2020]]
| data18 = N/A
| header19 = Meeting place
| header19 = Meeting place
| data20 = [[File:FederalParlHouse.png|300px]]
| data20 = [[File:FederalParlHouse.png|300px]]
Line 55: Line 52:
The [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven]] is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. It is referred to as the lower house, with the [[Senate of WolvHaven|Senate]] being referred to as the upper house. The term of members of the House of Representatives is a maximum of 6 months from the date of the [[General Election of WolvHaven, October 2017|third General Election]]. For the [[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2017|first]] [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2017|two]] elections, members were elected for a 3-months term. A member of the House may be referred to as a "Member of Parliament" ("MP"), while a member of the Senate is usually referred to as a "Senator". The government of the day and by extension the Prime Minister must achieve and maintain the confidence of this House in order to gain and remain in power. Also, citizens of WolvHaven may come in and speak/vote on issues. They are known as independents as they provide an independent perspective on issues, away from the clutches of party whips.
The [[House of Representatives of WolvHaven]] is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven]]. It is referred to as the lower house, with the [[Senate of WolvHaven|Senate]] being referred to as the upper house. The term of members of the House of Representatives is a maximum of 6 months from the date of the [[General Election of WolvHaven, October 2017|third General Election]]. For the [[General Election of WolvHaven, April 2017|first]] [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2017|two]] elections, members were elected for a 3-months term. A member of the House may be referred to as a "Member of Parliament" ("MP"), while a member of the Senate is usually referred to as a "Senator". The government of the day and by extension the Prime Minister must achieve and maintain the confidence of this House in order to gain and remain in power. Also, citizens of WolvHaven may come in and speak/vote on issues. They are known as independents as they provide an independent perspective on issues, away from the clutches of party whips.


The House of Representatives currently consists of 7 members, 3 general MPs elected under the [...] system and representing the Citizens of WolvHaven, and 4 directly-elected ministers.
The House of Representatives has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th term of Parliament]].


==Role==
==Role==
Line 61: Line 58:


==History==
==History==
The '''General Assembly''' was established in 2012 which was the unicameral legislative branch. The house carried its name until 2015 when a new parliament building was built in NewWolvHaven. The original members of the General Assembly was moved to the newly-established Legislative Council. At the same time, the General Assembly was renamed to the '''House of Representatives''' and the Legislative Council started appoint members to the House. When the new parliamentary system was put in place in 2017, the House of Representatives remained its name since 2015.  
The '''General Assembly''' was established in 2012 which was the unicameral legislative branch. The house carried its name until 2015 when a new parliament building was built in NewWolvHaven. The original members of the General Assembly was moved to the newly-established Legislative Council. At the same time, the General Assembly was renamed to the '''House of Representatives''' and the Legislative Council started appoint members to the House. When the new parliamentary system was put in place in 2017, the House of Representatives remained its name since 2015. The House of Representatives has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th term of Parliament]].  


==Members and elections==
==Members and elections==
Line 81: Line 78:


==Current composition==
==Current composition==
''See also: [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th]]''<br>
''See also: [[Parliament of WolvHaven/17th|Parliament of WolvHaven/15th]]''<br>
The outcome of [[General Election of WolvHaven, July 2021|July 2021 General Election]] in the 7-seat House of Representatives, saw the election of 4 ministers and 3 general MPs.
The House of Representatives has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the [[Parliament of WolvHaven/15th|15th term of Parliament]].


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
! Affiliation !! Current
! Affiliation !! Current
|-
|-
| {{Parties/HGP}} || 2
| {{Parties/IP}}|| 0
|-
| {{Parties/PPW}} || 1
|-
| {{Parties/IP}} || 4
|-
|-
| {{Parties/NO}} || 0
| {{Parties/NO}} || 0
|-
|-
| Total || 7
| Total || 0
|-
|-
| Government majority by || N/A
| Government majority by || N/A
|}Speaker:
|}Speaker:
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. Grass_Jelly, Speaker of the House
*N/A
*{{Parties/CFD}} Hon. lykanatthemochi, Deputy Speaker of the House
MPs:
MPs:


Ministers (Government):
Ministers (Government):
*{{Parties/PPW}} Hon. Quirtzy, MP, Minister for Internal Affairs
*N/A
*<s>{{Parties/IP}} Hon. YoshiBoyAdvance, MP, Minister for Infrastructure and National Development</s> (Resigned)
* {{Parties/IP}} Hon. Heiopeii, MP, Minister for Infrastructure and National Development
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. bokbokobama, MP, Minister for Creative Affairs
*{{Parties/HGP}} Hon. Number_21, MP, Minister for Community Development, Culture and Foreign Affairs
General MPs (Crossbench):
General MPs (Crossbench):
*{{Parties/HGP}} Hon. SirKiwi, MP
*N/A
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. imperial_block, MP
*{{Parties/IP}} Hon. WackyWerny, MP
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenGovNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}
{{WolvHavenParliNavbox}}

Revision as of 06:51, 27 July 2022

House of Representatives
of the Federal Republic of WolvHaven
17th Parliament
Type
Type Lower House of the Parliament of WolvHaven
Leadership
Speaker Vacant
Since 18 December 2021
Deputy Speaker Vacant
Since 18 December 2021
Second Deputy Speaker Vacant
Since 2 February 2019
Prime Minister Vacant
Since 27 November 2020
Leader of the House Vacant
Since 27 November 2020
Leader of the Opposition Vacant
Since 27 November 2020
Manager of Opposition Business Vacant
Since 27 November 2020
Structure
Seats 0
Political groups

Speaker

  • Vacant

Government

  • N/A

Opposition

  • N/A

Crossbench

  • N/A
Election
Voting system -
Last Election July 2021
Next Election N/A
Meeting place
House of Representatives chamber
Parliament House
Capitol Island, WolvHaven City

The House of Representatives of WolvHaven is one of the two Houses (chambers) of the Parliament of WolvHaven. It is referred to as the lower house, with the Senate being referred to as the upper house. The term of members of the House of Representatives is a maximum of 6 months from the date of the third General Election. For the first two elections, members were elected for a 3-months term. A member of the House may be referred to as a "Member of Parliament" ("MP"), while a member of the Senate is usually referred to as a "Senator". The government of the day and by extension the Prime Minister must achieve and maintain the confidence of this House in order to gain and remain in power. Also, citizens of WolvHaven may come in and speak/vote on issues. They are known as independents as they provide an independent perspective on issues, away from the clutches of party whips.

The House of Representatives has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the 15th term of Parliament.

Role

The House of Representatives acts as a 'House of Government', which mean the government get its power from this house.

History

The General Assembly was established in 2012 which was the unicameral legislative branch. The house carried its name until 2015 when a new parliament building was built in NewWolvHaven. The original members of the General Assembly was moved to the newly-established Legislative Council. At the same time, the General Assembly was renamed to the House of Representatives and the Legislative Council started appoint members to the House. When the new parliamentary system was put in place in 2017, the House of Representatives remained its name since 2015. The House of Representatives has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the 15th term of Parliament.

Members and elections

The members of the House of Representatives are called Members of Parliament (MP). MPs are elected under a voting system of party-list proportional system, where the percentage of votes roughly equates the number of seats in the House of Representatives. Parties also need to pass the 7% election threshold in order to get a seat. Before the 2017 reforms of parliament, members were appointed by the President, and was called Appointed Members of Parliament (AMPs), and the role of MPs was given to all staff members who are ranked Moderator or above.

Elections

Current composition

See also: Parliament of WolvHaven/15th
The House of Representatives has been suspended indefinitely since the end of the 15th term of Parliament.

Affiliation Current
     Independent 0
     Nominated 0
Total 0
Government majority by N/A

Speaker:

  • N/A

MPs:

Ministers (Government):

  • N/A

General MPs (Crossbench):

  • N/A